Rolls-Royce Black Badge Wraith vs Volkswagen T-Roc

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Includes a historical vehicle

Current, upcoming and historical vehicles can be compared side by side. Historical records keep their verified specifications, while price labels show last-listed context rather than current new-car availability.

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Wraith Discontinued model
Rolls-Royce Black Badge Wraith in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Wraith

Wraith Black Badge Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Discontinued model
No longer sold new historical price not confirmed
Discontinued model Verified historical specifications remain visible for owner and used-car comparisons.
⚡ 465 kW 🔧 870 Nm ⛽ 6.85 km/l
VS
Volkswagen T-Roc in South Africa

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 760,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 140 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 15.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Wraith vs Volkswagen T-Roc: the short answer

Black Badge Wraith and T-Roc are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Black Badge Wraith T-Roc
Maximum Power Black Badge Wraith465 kW @ 5600 rpm T-Roc140 kW
Maximum Torque Black Badge Wraith870 Nm @ 1700-4500 rpm T-Roc320 Nm
Engine Size Black Badge Wraith6592 cc T-Roc2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Black Badge Wraith6.85 km/l T-Roc15.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Black Badge Wraith149 mm T-Roc168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Wraith

Wraith Black Badge

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen T-Roc

2.0 TSI 140kW 4Motion R-Line DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Black Badge Wraith

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

T-Roc

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Black Badge Wraith

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

T-Roc

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Archived cars use verified historical spec records. Rows remain comparable; unavailable historical values are shown plainly rather than estimated.

Spec Black Badge Wraith T-Roc
Model Introduced Year 2017 2021
Generation Wraith Black Badge launch configuration; the World technical sheet was created in May 2016 and the derivative was launched in South Africa in early 2017. Current first-generation T-Roc remains on sale while the second generation is prepared for South Africa
Facelift History Black Badge was a distinct Wraith derivative, not a Wraith facelift; this profile keeps its launch specification separate from later revised figures. Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Launched Since 2017 Volkswagen has confirmed the all-new second-generation T-Roc for the second half of 2026; local derivatives and prices are still pending
Facelift Version Ending 2023 Current
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2017 Current
Production Status discontinued published
Segment Ultra-luxury performance grand tourer SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger car SUV
Color Note Not confirmed White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red, Orange
Dealer Stock Note Not confirmed Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note Not confirmed 4x4 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg Not confirmed 1400 kg
Spec Black Badge Wraith T-Roc
Length 5285 mm 4234 mm
Width 1947 mm 1819 mm
Height 1507 mm 1573 mm
Wheelbase 3112 mm 2593 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 149 mm 168 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 149 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 82 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 470 l 392 l
Kerb Weight 2440 kg 1400 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2810 kg 2020 kg
Payload Capacity 370 kg -
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.35 m 5.4 m
Front Headroom 1002 mm -
Rear Headroom 941 mm -
Front Legroom 1054 mm -
Rear Legroom 937 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This Black Badge Wraith and T-Roc comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Black Badge Wraith 97 vs T-Roc 64.

Efficiency index: Black Badge Wraith 31 vs T-Roc 61.

Safety-equipment index: Black Badge Wraith 88 vs T-Roc 99.

Practicality index: Black Badge Wraith 57 vs T-Roc 58.

Ownership-cover index: Black Badge Wraith not separately scored vs T-Roc 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Black Badge Wraith leads by 4 points

Black Badge Wraith and T-Roc are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 71 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 74% source coverage
71
#1 Evidence leader

Black Badge Wraith

74% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 31
Performance 97
Efficiency 31
Safety 88
Practicality 57
Leads by 4 points
67
#2

T-Roc

89% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Ownership 43
Performance 64
Efficiency 61
Safety 99
Practicality 58
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Black Badge Wraith +33 Efficiency T-Roc +30 Safety T-Roc +11 Practicality T-Roc +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Black Badge Wraith

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 31/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 57/100

T-Roc

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 61/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 58/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Black Badge Wraith leads the specification evidence index with 71 pts vs 67 pts for T-Roc

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Black Badge Wraith leads. However, T-Roc may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Black Badge Wraith vs T-Roc questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.