Rolls-Royce Black Badge Ghost vs Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Ghost in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Ghost

Black Badge Ghost Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 441 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 6.33 km/l
VS
Isuzu D-Max Single Cab in South Africa

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 585,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Ghost vs Isuzu D-Max Single Cab: the short answer

Black Badge Ghost and D-Max Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Black Badge Ghost D-Max Single Cab
Maximum Power Black Badge Ghost441 kW D-Max Single Cab110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Black Badge Ghost900 Nm @ 1700 rpm D-Max Single Cab350 Nm
Engine Size Black Badge Ghost6749 cc D-Max Single Cab1900 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Black Badge Ghost6.33 km/l D-Max Single Cab14.1 km/l
Ground Clearance Black Badge Ghost118 mm D-Max Single Cab227 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Ghost

Black Badge Ghost Series II

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Isuzu D-Max Single Cab

1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Black Badge Ghost

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

D-Max Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Black Badge Ghost

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

D-Max Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Black Badge Ghost D-Max Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2022 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Second-generation Black Badge Ghost in Series II form Current South African D-Max Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History The current-generation Black Badge Ghost debuted globally in 2021, was introduced in South Africa in 2022 and evolved into Black Badge Ghost Series II in October 2024 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Four-door performance-luxury saloon Single Cab pickup
Model Year 2026 MY26
Production Status active active
Segment Full-size performance super-luxury saloon Pickup
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion passenger car Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Single Cab 4x4 HR L MT
Gross Combined Mass Kg - 5000 kg
Tare Mass Kg - 1810 kg
Spec Black Badge Ghost D-Max Single Cab
Length 5545 mm 5325 mm
Width 1998 mm 1870 mm
Height 1573 mm 1780 mm
Wheelbase 3295 mm 3125 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 118 mm 227 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 118 mm 220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 1000 l
Kerb Weight 2505 kg 1810 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3130 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity 625 kg 1230 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 2100 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.5 m 12.5 m
Front Headroom 1030 mm 1005 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm 900 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom 1075 mm 700 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Black Badge Ghost and D-Max Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Black Badge Ghost 100 vs D-Max Single Cab 64.

Efficiency index: Black Badge Ghost 29 vs D-Max Single Cab 56.

Safety-equipment index: Black Badge Ghost 99 vs D-Max Single Cab 90.

Practicality index: Black Badge Ghost 63 vs D-Max Single Cab 75.

Ownership-cover index: Black Badge Ghost not separately scored vs D-Max Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Black Badge Ghost leads by 4 points

Black Badge Ghost and D-Max Single Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 79% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

Black Badge Ghost

79% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 100
Efficiency 29
Safety 99
Practicality 63
Leads by 4 points
72
#2

D-Max Single Cab

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 56
Performance 64
Efficiency 56
Safety 90
Practicality 75
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Black Badge Ghost +36 Efficiency D-Max Single Cab +27 Safety Black Badge Ghost +9 Practicality D-Max Single Cab +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Black Badge Ghost

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 63/100

D-Max Single Cab

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 75/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Black Badge Ghost leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 72 pts for D-Max Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Black Badge Ghost leads. However, D-Max Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Black Badge Ghost vs D-Max Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.