Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan vs Ford Transit Van

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan

Black Badge Cullinan Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 441 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 5.95 km/l
VS
Ford Transit Van in South Africa

Ford Transit Van

2.0L 470 ELWB 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,062,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 121 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 10.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan vs Ford Transit Van: the short answer

Compare the available model information below. Hagalu has withheld a ranked verdict because the selected vehicles do not yet meet the minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Black Badge Cullinan Transit Van
Maximum Power Black Badge Cullinan441 kW @ 5250-5750 rpm Transit Van121 kW
Maximum Torque Black Badge Cullinan900 Nm @ 1700-4000 rpm Transit Van390 Nm
Engine Size Black Badge Cullinan6750 cc Transit Van1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Black Badge Cullinan5.95 km/l Transit Van10.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Black Badge Cullinan173 mm Transit Van147 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Black Badge Cullinan Transit Van
Model Introduced Year 2020 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Black Badge Cullinan Series II, the high-power alter ego of the current Cullinan SUV Current South African Transit Van listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Black Badge Cullinan debuted globally in 2019, was introduced in South Africa in 2020 and evolved into Black Badge Cullinan Series II in May 2024 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door performance-luxury SUV Panel van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Full-size performance super-luxury SUV Van
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion sport utility vehicle Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Gross Weight Class - 470 series
Wheelbase Type - Extra-long wheelbase
Tare Mass Kg - 2355 kg
Spec Black Badge Cullinan Transit Van
Length 5355 mm 6704 mm
Width 2000 mm 2059 mm
Height 1835 mm 2781 mm
Wheelbase 3295 mm 3750 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 173 mm 147 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 173 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 612 l 490 l
Kerb Weight 2725 kg 2355 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3300 kg 4700 kg
Payload Capacity 575 kg 2270 kg
Towing Capacity 2700 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1064 mm 998 mm
Rear Headroom 1026 mm 959 mm
Front Legroom 1006 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 1090 mm 899 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Black Badge Cullinan and Transit Van comparison brings together local model information and available derivatives for South Africa. Prices and specifications appear only where they have been recorded for this market.

Hagalu has withheld an overall score because at least one selected vehicle does not yet have four comparable categories and 50% weighted source coverage. Missing catalogue evidence is not replaced with a neutral score or a guessed value.

Use the key-spec and full-spec tables to compare the fields that are confirmed. For a purchase decision, verify current availability, exact derivative equipment, finance, insurance and ownership cover with the relevant manufacturer or authorised retailer.

Specification Score Withheld

Hagalu does not turn missing specifications into neutral scores or guessed values.

Fail closed

Score withheld: fewer than four comparable categories or less than 50% weighted source coverage for at least one vehicle.

Use the verified key-spec and full-spec tables on this page. A ranked index will appear only after every selected vehicle has source-backed data in at least four categories and reaches 50% weighted coverage.

What the evidence means

No overall winner is declared because the selected vehicles do not yet meet Hagalu's minimum like-for-like source-coverage threshold. Compare the confirmed rows and verify the exact derivative before buying.

Black Badge Cullinan vs Transit Van questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.