Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan vs GWM Jolion Pro

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan

Black Badge Cullinan Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 441 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 5.95 km/l
VS
GWM Jolion Pro in South Africa

GWM Jolion Pro

1.5T Pro Ultra Luxury 7DCT Petrol Current
ZAR 466,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 105 kW 🔧 210 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan vs GWM Jolion Pro: the short answer

Black Badge Cullinan holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Jolion Pro.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Black Badge Cullinan Jolion Pro
Maximum Power Black Badge Cullinan441 kW @ 5250-5750 rpm Jolion Pro105 kW
Maximum Torque Black Badge Cullinan900 Nm @ 1700-4000 rpm Jolion Pro210 Nm
Engine Size Black Badge Cullinan6750 cc Jolion Pro1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Black Badge Cullinan5.95 km/l Jolion Pro12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance Black Badge Cullinan173 mm Jolion Pro168 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan

Black Badge Cullinan Series II

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

GWM Jolion Pro

1.5T Pro Ultra Luxury 7DCT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Black Badge Cullinan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Jolion Pro

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Black Badge Cullinan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Jolion Pro

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Black Badge Cullinan Jolion Pro
Model Introduced Year 2020 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Black Badge Cullinan Series II, the high-power alter ego of the current Cullinan SUV Current South African Jolion Pro listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Black Badge Cullinan debuted globally in 2019, was introduced in South Africa in 2020 and evolved into Black Badge Cullinan Series II in May 2024 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door performance-luxury SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Full-size performance super-luxury SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion sport utility vehicle SUV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1376-1540 kg
Spec Black Badge Cullinan Jolion Pro
Length 5355 mm 4472 mm
Width 2000 mm 1841 mm
Height 1835 mm 1619 mm
Wheelbase 3295 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 173 mm 168 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 173 mm 148 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 612 l 337 l
Kerb Weight 2725 kg 1450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3300 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 575 kg 550 kg
Towing Capacity 2700 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.6 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 1064 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 1026 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 1006 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 1090 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Black Badge Cullinan and Jolion Pro comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Black Badge Cullinan 100 vs Jolion Pro 45.

Efficiency index: Black Badge Cullinan 28 vs Jolion Pro 51.

Safety-equipment index: Black Badge Cullinan 99 vs Jolion Pro 88.

Practicality index: Black Badge Cullinan 75 vs Jolion Pro 60.

Ownership-cover index: Black Badge Cullinan not separately scored vs Jolion Pro 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Black Badge Cullinan leads by 17 points

Black Badge Cullinan holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Jolion Pro.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 17 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Black Badge Cullinan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 28
Performance 100
Efficiency 28
Safety 99
Practicality 75
Leads by 17 points
62
#2

Jolion Pro

73% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 51
Safety 88
Practicality 60
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Black Badge Cullinan +55 Efficiency Jolion Pro +23 Safety Black Badge Cullinan +11 Practicality Black Badge Cullinan +15

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Black Badge Cullinan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 28/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 75/100

Jolion Pro

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 51/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 60/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 62 pts for Jolion Pro

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Black Badge Cullinan leads. However, Jolion Pro may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Black Badge Cullinan vs Jolion Pro questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.