Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan vs Hyundai EX-8 Van Body

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan in South Africa

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan

Black Badge Cullinan Series II Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
Price on request
⚡ 441 kW 🔧 900 Nm ⛽ 5.95 km/l
VS
Hyundai EX-8 Van Body in South Africa

Hyundai EX-8 Van Body

3.9D Van Body 5MT Diesel Current
Price on request
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 373 Nm ⛽ 4.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan vs Hyundai EX-8 Van Body: the short answer

Black Badge Cullinan holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Van Body.

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Black Badge Cullinan EX-8 Van Body
Maximum Power Black Badge Cullinan441 kW @ 5250-5750 rpm EX-8 Van Body103 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque Black Badge Cullinan900 Nm @ 1700-4000 rpm EX-8 Van Body373 Nm
Engine Size Black Badge Cullinan6750 cc EX-8 Van Body3907 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Black Badge Cullinan5.95 km/l EX-8 Van Body4.8 km/l
Ground Clearance Black Badge Cullinan173 mm EX-8 Van Body200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Black Badge Cullinan

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

EX-8 Van Body

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Black Badge Cullinan

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

EX-8 Van Body

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Black Badge Cullinan EX-8 Van Body
Model Introduced Year 2020 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation Black Badge Cullinan Series II, the high-power alter ego of the current Cullinan SUV Current South African EX-8 Van Body listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Black Badge Cullinan debuted globally in 2019, was introduced in South Africa in 2020 and evolved into Black Badge Cullinan Series II in May 2024 Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door performance-luxury SUV Van body truck
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Full-size performance super-luxury SUV Van
Vehicle Type Internal-combustion sport utility vehicle Van
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2650 kg
Spec Black Badge Cullinan EX-8 Van Body
Length 5355 mm 6620 mm
Width 2000 mm 2100 mm
Height 1835 mm 2355 mm
Wheelbase 3295 mm 3850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 173 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 173 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 90 l 100 l
Boot/Cargo Space 612 l -
Kerb Weight 2725 kg 2650 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3300 kg 7800 kg
Payload Capacity 575 kg 5150 kg
Towing Capacity 2700 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 1064 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 1026 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1006 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 1090 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Black Badge Cullinan and EX-8 Van Body comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Black Badge Cullinan 100 vs EX-8 Van Body 58.

Efficiency index: Black Badge Cullinan 28 vs EX-8 Van Body 29.

Safety-equipment index: Black Badge Cullinan 99 vs EX-8 Van Body 94.

Practicality index: Black Badge Cullinan 75 vs EX-8 Van Body 67.

Ownership-cover index: Black Badge Cullinan not separately scored vs EX-8 Van Body 65.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Black Badge Cullinan leads by 15 points

Black Badge Cullinan holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over EX-8 Van Body.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 83% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Black Badge Cullinan

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Efficiency 28
Performance 100
Efficiency 28
Safety 99
Practicality 75
Leads by 15 points
64
#2

EX-8 Van Body

74% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Efficiency 29
Performance 58
Efficiency 29
Safety 94
Practicality 67
Ownership 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Black Badge Cullinan +42 Efficiency EX-8 Van Body +1 Safety Black Badge Cullinan +5 Practicality Black Badge Cullinan +8

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Black Badge Cullinan

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 28/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 75/100

EX-8 Van Body

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 29/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Rolls-Royce Black Badge Cullinan leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 64 pts for EX-8 Van Body

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Black Badge Cullinan leads. However, EX-8 Van Body may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Black Badge Cullinan vs EX-8 Van Body questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.