BAIC B40 Plus vs JAC X200 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 409,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BAIC B40 Plus vs JAC X200 Double Cab: the short answer

B40 Plus and X200 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

X200 Double Cab starts ZAR 339,600 cheaper B40 Plus from ZAR 699,500 · X200 Double Cab from ZAR 359,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification B40 Plus X200 Double Cab
Maximum Power B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm X200 Double Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm X200 Double Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size B40 Plus1998 cc X200 Double Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy B40 Plus9.0 km/l X200 Double Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance B40 Plus210 mm X200 Double Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

B40 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

X200 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

B40 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

X200 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec B40 Plus X200 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system. Current South African X200 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative. No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since 2025 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV Forward-cab double cab
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Off-road SUV Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Vehicle Type SUV Light commercial vehicle
Spec B40 Plus X200 Double Cab
Length 4630 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1925 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1871 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2745 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 532 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 2110 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2535 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg 1300 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 6 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 5 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.75 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 1000 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1045 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This B40 Plus and X200 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: B40 Plus 71 vs X200 Double Cab 44.

Efficiency index: B40 Plus 41 vs X200 Double Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: B40 Plus 57 vs X200 Double Cab 88.

Practicality index: B40 Plus 67 vs X200 Double Cab 69.

Ownership-cover index: B40 Plus 62 vs X200 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

X200 Double Cab leads by 3 points

B40 Plus and X200 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 64 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 52% source coverage
64
#1 Evidence leader

X200 Double Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 69
Leads by 3 points
61
#2

B40 Plus

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Performance 71 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 71
Efficiency 41
Safety 57
Practicality 67
Ownership 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance B40 Plus +27 Efficiency X200 Double Cab +13 Safety X200 Double Cab +31 Practicality X200 Double Cab +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

X200 Double Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 69/100

B40 Plus

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 57/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index JAC X200 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 64 pts vs 61 pts for B40 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, X200 Double Cab leads. However, B40 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

B40 Plus vs X200 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.