BAIC B40 Plus vs Tata Punch

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
Tata Punch in South Africa

Tata Punch

Creative+ AMT Petrol 5-Speed AMT Current
ZAR 339,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 65 kW 🔧 115 Nm ⛽ 17.86 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BAIC B40 Plus vs Tata Punch: the short answer

B40 Plus has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Punch remains close.

Punch starts ZAR 454,600 cheaper B40 Plus from ZAR 699,500 · Punch from ZAR 244,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification B40 Plus Punch
Maximum Power B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm Punch65 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm Punch115 Nm @ 3250 rpm
Engine Size B40 Plus1998 cc Punch1199 cc
Combined Fuel Economy B40 Plus9.0 km/l Punch17.86 km/l
Ground Clearance B40 Plus210 mm Punch187 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

B40 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Punch

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

B40 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Punch

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec B40 Plus Punch
Model Introduced Year 2021 2025
Generation Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system. First-generation South African-market Tata Punch compact five-door SUV
Facelift History The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative. Introduced with Tata Passenger Vehicles' South African return in 2025; no South African facelift has been announced
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV SUV
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Off-road SUV Compact SUV
Vehicle Type SUV Passenger Car
Spec B40 Plus Punch
Length 4630 mm 3827 mm
Width 1925 mm 1742 mm
Height 1871 mm 1615 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2445 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 187 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm 159 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 532 l 366 l
Kerb Weight 2110 kg 1059 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2535 kg 1483 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg 424 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.0 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 1000 mm
Rear Headroom 1000 mm 940 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 870 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This B40 Plus and Punch comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: B40 Plus 71 vs Punch 31.

Efficiency index: B40 Plus 41 vs Punch 68.

Safety-equipment index: B40 Plus 57 vs Punch 44.

Practicality index: B40 Plus 67 vs Punch 61.

Ownership-cover index: B40 Plus 62 vs Punch not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

B40 Plus leads by 11 points

B40 Plus has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Punch remains close.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 92% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

B40 Plus

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Performance 71 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 71
Efficiency 41
Safety 57
Practicality 67
Ownership 62
Leads by 11 points
50
#2

Punch

67% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 68 Check Performance 31
Performance 31
Efficiency 68
Safety 44
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance B40 Plus +40 Efficiency Punch +27 Safety B40 Plus +13 Practicality B40 Plus +6

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

B40 Plus

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 57/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 62/100

Punch

Performance 31/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BAIC B40 Plus leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 50 pts for Punch

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, B40 Plus leads. However, Punch may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

B40 Plus vs Punch questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.