BAIC B40 Plus vs Suzuki Eeco

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
VS
Suzuki Eeco in South Africa

Suzuki Eeco

1.2 Passenger Van MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 219,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 61 kW 🔧 103 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BAIC B40 Plus vs Suzuki Eeco: the short answer

B40 Plus holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Eeco.

Eeco starts ZAR 502,600 cheaper B40 Plus from ZAR 699,500 · Eeco from ZAR 196,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification B40 Plus Eeco
Maximum Power B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm Eeco61 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm Eeco103 Nm @ 3000 rpm
Engine Size B40 Plus1998 cc Eeco1197 cc
Combined Fuel Economy B40 Plus9.0 km/l Eeco16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance B40 Plus210 mm Eeco170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

B40 Plus

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
  • Stronger published ownership cover
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Eeco

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
  • Lower published ownership cover
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

B40 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published warranty or service cover

Eeco

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec B40 Plus Eeco
Model Introduced Year 2021 2017
Generation Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system. Second-generation Eeco on dedicated commercial platform with purpose-built high-roof body; G12B engine consistent across the Eeco's SA lifespan; commercial application specific, not shared with passenger vehicle range
Facelift History The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative. Second-generation Eeco in SA since 2017; minor exterior and interior updates in 2021; specification has remained stable — the buyer segment does not require frequent feature updates
Facelift Launched Since 2025 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV Van
Model Year 2021 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Off-road SUV Van
Vehicle Type SUV Van
Color Note - Solid White, Metallic Silver
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 905 kg
Spec B40 Plus Eeco
Length 4630 mm 3675 mm
Width 1925 mm 1475 mm
Height 1871 mm 1700 mm
Wheelbase 2745 mm 2350 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 210 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 190 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 75 l 35 l
Boot/Cargo Space 532 l 120 l
Kerb Weight 2110 kg 905 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2535 kg 1280 kg
Payload Capacity 425 kg 390 kg
Towing Capacity 1500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 4.5 m
Front Headroom 1010 mm 1020 mm
Rear Headroom 1000 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1045 mm 930 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 750 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This B40 Plus and Eeco comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: B40 Plus 71 vs Eeco 24.

Efficiency index: B40 Plus 41 vs Eeco 65.

Safety-equipment index: B40 Plus 57 vs Eeco 36.

Practicality index: B40 Plus 67 vs Eeco 54.

Ownership-cover index: B40 Plus 62 vs Eeco 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

B40 Plus leads by 15 points

B40 Plus holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Eeco.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 92% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

B40 Plus

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Performance 71 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 71
Efficiency 41
Safety 57
Practicality 67
Ownership 62
Leads by 15 points
46
#2

Eeco

85% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 24
Performance 24
Efficiency 65
Safety 36
Practicality 54
Ownership 60
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance B40 Plus +47 Efficiency Eeco +24 Safety B40 Plus +21 Practicality B40 Plus +13 Ownership B40 Plus +2

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

B40 Plus

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 57/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 62/100

Eeco

Performance 24/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 36/100
Practicality 54/100
Ownership 60/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BAIC B40 Plus leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 46 pts for Eeco

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, B40 Plus leads. However, Eeco may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

B40 Plus vs Eeco questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.