A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
BYD ATTO 2 DM-i vs Isuzu D-Max X-Rider: the short answer
ATTO 2 DM-i and D-Max X-Rider are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
ATTO 2 DM-i starts ZAR 219,090 cheaperATTO 2 DM-i from ZAR 449,900 · D-Max X-Rider from ZAR 668,990
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
ATTO 2 DM-i
D-Max X-Rider
Maximum Power
ATTO 2 DM-i72 kW @ 6000 rpm
D-Max X-Rider110 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque
ATTO 2 DM-i122 Nm @ 4500 rpm
D-Max X-Rider350 Nm
Engine Size
ATTO 2 DM-i1498 cc
D-Max X-Rider1900 cc
Combined Fuel Economy
ATTO 2 DM-i19.6 km/l
D-Max X-Rider13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance
ATTO 2 DM-i160 mm
D-Max X-Rider227 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
BYD ATTO 2 DM-i
Dynamic DM-i
Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5★★★★★★★★★★
Desk research · Exact variant
Hagalu Editorial Team ·
Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
ATTO 2 DM-i
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Efficiency
D-Max X-Rider
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished Practicality
Which One's Right for You?
ATTO 2 DM-i
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
D-Max X-Rider
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
D-Max X-Rider
Model Introduced Year
2026
Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation
First South African ATTO 2 DM-i generation
Current South African D-Max X-Rider listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History
No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
SUV
Double Cab pickup
Model Year
2026
MY26
Production Status
Active
active
Segment
Compact SUV
Pickup
Vehicle Type
Passenger vehicle
Pickup
Body Type Cab
-
Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note
-
Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note
-
Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note
-
Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 1.9 DDi Double Cab X-Rider 4x2 AT
Gross Combined Mass Kg
-
5000 kg
Tare Mass Kg
-
1845 kg
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
D-Max X-Rider
Length
4330 mm
5265 mm
Width
1830 mm
1870 mm
Height
1675 mm
1805 mm
Wheelbase
2620 mm
3125 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
160 mm
227 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
150 mm
220 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
45 l
76 l
Boot/Cargo Space
425 l
1000 l
Kerb Weight
1510 kg
1845 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2000 kg
3000 kg
Payload Capacity
490 kg
1095 kg
Towing Capacity
750 kg
2100 kg
Seating Capacity
5 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
1 rows
Doors
5 doors
4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.25 m
12.5 m
Front Headroom
1020 mm
1005 mm
Rear Headroom
960 mm
900 mm
Front Legroom
1100 mm
1060 mm
Rear Legroom
760 mm
700 mm
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
D-Max X-Rider
Engine
1.5-litre Naturally Aspirated Petrol Plug-in Hybrid
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
Heated Seats
Not Available
Not Applicable
Ventilated Seats
Not Available
Not Applicable
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Not Applicable
Steering Wheel Material
Polyurethane
Leather with red Isuzu badge/stitching
60 40 Split Seat
Standard
Not Applicable
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric adjustment
Not Applicable
Passenger Seat Adjustment
4-way manual
Not Applicable
Seat Trim
Synthetic leather
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
Front Shoulder Room
-
Not Applicable
Rear Shoulder Room
-
Not Applicable
Interior Colour Options
-
3
Fabric Seats
-
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
Interior Courtesy Lamps
-
Cabin trim, seating material, screen layout and driver-assistance equipment vary by derivative. Compare the chosen D-Max X-Rider grade before assuming a feature is included.
Leather Accented Seat Trim
-
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
Interior Colours
-
3
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
D-Max X-Rider
Climate Control
Automatic
Manual
Power Windows
Standard
Not Available
Keyless Entry
Standard
Not Available
Push Button Start
Standard
Not Available
Wireless Charging
Standard
Wireless
Sunroof
Panoramic
Not Available
Electric Tailgate
Not Available
Not Available
Rain Sensing Wipers
Standard
Not Available
AC Type
Automatic
Manual
Load Bed Length
-
1495 mm
Load Bed Width
-
1530 mm
Automatic Headlamps
-
LED
Boot Space Seats Folded
-
Not Applicable
Adaptive Dampers
-
Not Available
Climate Zones
-
Manual
Fuel Consumption Combined
-
7.4
Hill Start Assist
-
Standard
Performance Data Logger
-
Not Available
Rev Matching
-
Not Available
Seat Type
-
Partial Leather X Mark on headrest with red stitching
Obsidian Black, Midnight Blue, Time Grey, Skiing White
3
Headlights
Standard
LED
Panoramic Sunroof
Standard
Not Available
Body Type
-
Pickup
DRL
LED
LED
Fog Lights
-
Std, LED
Front Fog Lights
-
Std, LED
Led Headlights
Standard
LED
Auto Headlights
-
LED
Automatic Headlamps
-
LED
Daytime Running Lights
LED
LED
Exterior Colour Options
-
3
Front Fog Lamps
Rear fog lamp
Std, LED
Headlamp Levelling
-
LED
Headlamps
Standard
LED
Headlight Type
Standard
LED
Load Bed Liner
-
Pickup utility fitment/compatibility
Active Exhaust
-
Not Available
Radiator Grille
-
Gloss Black, Red Badge
Rear Overhang Mm
-
1250 mm
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
D-Max X-Rider
Approach Angle
18 deg
30 deg
Departure Angle
23 deg
24 deg
Wading Depth
342.95 mm
800 mm
Terrain Modes
Snow
Not Available
Locking Differential
Not Available
Not Applicable
4WD System Type
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
16.0 deg
22.5 deg
Approach Angle Deg
-
30 deg
Breakover Angle Deg
-
22.5 deg
Departure Angle Deg
-
24 deg
Energy Recovery Display
-
Not Available
Front Skid Plate Guard
-
Standard
Ground Clearance Max
-
227 mm
Ground Clearance Min
-
227 mm
Off Road Descent Control
-
Not Available
Off Road Traction Assist
-
Not Available
Crawl Control
-
Not Available
Rear Skid Plate Guard
-
Standard
Skid Plates Fuel Tank
-
Not Available
Skid Plates Transfer Case
-
Not Available
Terrain Mode Mud
-
Not Available
Terrain Mode Normal
-
Not Available
Terrain Mode Rock
-
Not Available
Terrain Mode Sand
-
Not Available
Terrain Mode Snow
-
Not Available
Terrain Response System
-
Not Available
Underbody Camera
-
Not Available
Wading Depth Mm
-
800 mm
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
D-Max X-Rider
Tyre Size
R16
265/60R18 AT
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Not Available
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Not Available
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33 Diamond Cut
Wheel Rim Size
16
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33 Diamond Cut
Handbrake Type
Electronic parking brake
Not Applicable
Spare Tyre
Tyre repair kit
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33 Diamond Cut
Tyre Type
-
265/60R18 AT
Wheel Diameter
16
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33 Diamond Cut
Leather Steering Wheel
-
Leather with red Isuzu badge/stitching
Spare Wheel Size Type
-
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33 Diamond Cut
Steering Wheel Cruise Controls
-
Standard
Steering Wheel Trim
-
Leather with red Isuzu badge/stitching
Towing Unbraked Kg
-
750 kg
Wheel Size Type
-
Alloy 18 x 7.5J-33 Diamond Cut
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
D-Max X-Rider
Front Suspension
MacPherson strut
High Mounting
Rear Suspension
Torsion beam
Leaf Spring Overslung
Front Track Width
-
Not Applicable
Rear Track Width
-
Not Applicable
Front Spring Type
-
High Mounting
Rear Spring Type
-
Leaf Spring Overslung
Shock Absorber Type
-
Twintube Gas Pressurised
Front Suspension Type
MacPherson strut
High Mounting
Gross Axle Mass Front Kg
-
1450 kg
Gross Axle Mass Rear Kg
-
1910 kg
MagneRide Damping
-
Not Available
Rear Axle Type
-
Leaf Spring Overslung
Rear Suspension Type
Torsion beam
Leaf Spring Overslung
Shock Absorbers
-
Twintube Gas Pressurised
Suspension
-
High Mounting
Suspension Height
-
High Ride
Track Front Rear Mm
-
1570 / 1570
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
D-Max X-Rider
CO2 Emissions
69 g/km
195 g/km
Hybrid System Type
-
Not Available
Fuel Octane Requirement
-
Diesel
Idle CO2 Output
-
195
CO2 Emissions G Km
-
195
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
D-Max X-Rider
Service Plan
4 years/60000 km service plan
6 years / 90 000 km
Service Interval
-
12 months / 15 000 km
Maintenance Plan
-
6 years / 90 000 km
Engine Oil Change Interval
-
12 months / 15 000 km
Service Plan Duration
4 years/60000 km service plan
6 years / 90 000 km
Service Plan Distance
4 years/60000 km service plan
6 years / 90 000 km
Alternator
-
90A
Service Intervals
-
12 months / 15 000 km
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
D-Max X-Rider
Ownership Role
higher-equipment derivative
Top
Price Zar
489900 ZAR
690810 ZAR
Pricing Role
higher-equipment derivative
Current listed price
Starting Price
489900
690810
Starting Price Zar
489900
690810
Spec
ATTO 2 DM-i
D-Max X-Rider
Warranty
5 years/150000 km complete vehicle; 8 years/200000 km power battery; 5 years/150000 km drive unit
5 years / 120 000 km
Warranty Years
5 years/150000 km complete vehicle; 8 years/200000 km power battery; 5 years/150000 km drive unit
5 years / 120 000 km
Warranty Kilometers
5 years/150000 km complete vehicle; 8 years/200000 km power battery; 5 years/150000 km drive unit
5 years / 120 000 km
Roadside Assistance
-
5 years / 120 000 km
Anti-Corrosion Warranty
-
5 years / unlimited km
Basic Warranty
5 years/150000 km complete vehicle; 8 years/200000 km power battery; 5 years/150000 km drive unit
5 years / 120 000 km
Roadside Assistance
-
5 years / 120 000 km
Warranty Roadside Assistance
-
5 years / 120 000 km
In depth: how these cars differ
This ATTO 2 DM-i and D-Max X-Rider comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: ATTO 2 DM-i 37 vs D-Max X-Rider 61.
Efficiency index: ATTO 2 DM-i 81 vs D-Max X-Rider 53.
Safety-equipment index: ATTO 2 DM-i 92 vs D-Max X-Rider 40.
Practicality index: ATTO 2 DM-i 56 vs D-Max X-Rider 85.
Ownership-cover index: ATTO 2 DM-i not separately scored vs D-Max X-Rider not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
ATTO 2 DM-i and D-Max X-Rider image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
ATTO 2 DM-i leads by 5 points
ATTO 2 DM-i and D-Max X-Rider are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
ATTO 2 DM-i
Performance
37/100
Efficiency
81/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
56/100
D-Max X-Rider
Performance
61/100
Efficiency
53/100
Safety
40/100
Practicality
85/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexBYD ATTO 2 DM-i
leads the specification evidence index with 65 pts
vs 60 pts for D-Max X-Rider
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ATTO 2 DM-i leads. However, D-Max X-Rider may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.