Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé vs Lexus UX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé

GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE Plug-in Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 4,374,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 600 kW 🔧 1420 Nm ⛽ 11.6 km/l
VS
Lexus UX in South Africa

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 957,100 ex-showroom
⚡ 146 kW 🔧 188 Nm ⛽ 23.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé vs Lexus UX: the short answer

AMG GT Coupé and UX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

UX starts ZAR 3,417,350 cheaper AMG GT Coupé from ZAR 4,374,450 · UX from ZAR 957,100

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification AMG GT Coupé UX
Maximum Power AMG GT Coupé600 kW UX146 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque AMG GT Coupé1420 Nm UX188 Nm
Engine Size AMG GT Coupé3982 cc UX2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy AMG GT Coupé11.6 km/l UX23.8 km/l
Ground Clearance AMG GT Coupé150 mm UX160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé

GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus UX

UX 300h EX

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

AMG GT Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

UX

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

AMG GT Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

UX

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec AMG GT Coupé UX
Model Introduced Year 2026 2019
Generation Current South African AMG GT Coupé generation represented by derivative GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE Current Lexus UX compact luxury crossover with the 300h hybrid powertrain
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Updated local UX range centred on the UX 300h EX hybrid
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range published
Segment Premium coupé Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1585 kg
Spec AMG GT Coupé UX
Length 4800 mm 4495 mm
Width 1900 mm 1840 mm
Height 1600 mm 1520 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2640 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 268 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 1585 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2110 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 525 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg -
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 5.2 m
Front Headroom 960 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 900 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This AMG GT Coupé and UX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: AMG GT Coupé 97 vs UX 55.

Efficiency index: AMG GT Coupé 50 vs UX 92.

Safety-equipment index: AMG GT Coupé 95 vs UX 93.

Practicality index: AMG GT Coupé 54 vs UX 55.

Ownership-cover index: AMG GT Coupé not separately scored vs UX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

AMG GT Coupé leads by 4 points

AMG GT Coupé and UX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 83% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

AMG GT Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 97
Efficiency 50
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Leads by 4 points
72
#2

UX

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 55
Performance 55
Efficiency 92
Safety 93
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance AMG GT Coupé +42 Efficiency UX +42 Safety AMG GT Coupé +2 Practicality UX +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

AMG GT Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

UX

Performance 55/100
Efficiency 92/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 72 pts for UX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, AMG GT Coupé leads. However, UX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

AMG GT Coupé vs UX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.