Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé vs Lexus NX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé

GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE Plug-in Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 4,374,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 600 kW 🔧 1420 Nm ⛽ 11.6 km/l
VS
Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé vs Lexus NX: the short answer

AMG GT Coupé and NX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

NX starts ZAR 3,300,250 cheaper AMG GT Coupé from ZAR 4,374,450 · NX from ZAR 1,074,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification AMG GT Coupé NX
Maximum Power AMG GT Coupé600 kW NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque AMG GT Coupé1420 Nm NX430 Nm
Engine Size AMG GT Coupé3982 cc NX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy AMG GT Coupé11.6 km/l NX12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance AMG GT Coupé150 mm NX195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé

GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

AMG GT Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

NX

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

AMG GT Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

NX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec AMG GT Coupé NX
Model Introduced Year 2026 2023
Generation Current South African AMG GT Coupé generation represented by derivative GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range published
Segment Premium coupé Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Coupé SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1760-1860 kg
Spec AMG GT Coupé NX
Length 4800 mm 4660 mm
Width 1900 mm 1865 mm
Height 1600 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 520 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg -
Towing Capacity 500 kg 1000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 960 mm -
Rear Headroom 960 mm -
Front Legroom 900 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This AMG GT Coupé and NX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: AMG GT Coupé 97 vs NX 86.

Efficiency index: AMG GT Coupé 50 vs NX 49.

Safety-equipment index: AMG GT Coupé 95 vs NX 93.

Practicality index: AMG GT Coupé 54 vs NX 65.

Ownership-cover index: AMG GT Coupé not separately scored vs NX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

AMG GT Coupé leads by 1 points

AMG GT Coupé and NX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 83% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

AMG GT Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 97
Efficiency 50
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Leads by 1 points
75
#2

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance AMG GT Coupé +11 Efficiency AMG GT Coupé +1 Safety AMG GT Coupé +2 Practicality NX +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

AMG GT Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 75 pts for NX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, AMG GT Coupé leads. However, NX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

AMG GT Coupé vs NX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.