Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé

GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE Plug-in Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 4,374,450 ex-showroom
⚡ 600 kW 🔧 1420 Nm ⛽ 11.6 km/l
VS
Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet Petrol Mild Hybrid 9-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,473,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 14.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé vs Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet: the short answer

AMG GT Coupé and CLE Cabriolet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

CLE Cabriolet starts ZAR 2,900,850 cheaper AMG GT Coupé from ZAR 4,374,450 · CLE Cabriolet from ZAR 1,473,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification AMG GT Coupé CLE Cabriolet
Maximum Power AMG GT Coupé600 kW CLE Cabriolet150 kW
Maximum Torque AMG GT Coupé1420 Nm CLE Cabriolet320 Nm
Engine Size AMG GT Coupé3982 cc CLE Cabriolet1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy AMG GT Coupé11.6 km/l CLE Cabriolet14.3 km/l
Ground Clearance AMG GT Coupé150 mm CLE Cabriolet120 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé

GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Mercedes-Benz CLE Cabriolet

CLE 200 Cabriolet

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

AMG GT Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

CLE Cabriolet

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

AMG GT Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

CLE Cabriolet

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec AMG GT Coupé CLE Cabriolet
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South African AMG GT Coupé generation represented by derivative GT 63 S E PERFORMANCE Current South African CLE Cabriolet generation represented by derivative CLE 200 Cabriolet
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle Current South African model cycle
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Convertible
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range Current South African retail range
Segment Premium coupé Luxury convertible
Vehicle Type Coupé Convertible
Spec AMG GT Coupé CLE Cabriolet
Length 4800 mm 4850 mm
Width 1900 mm 1861 mm
Height 1600 mm 1424 mm
Wheelbase 2700 mm 2865 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 150 mm 120 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 120 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 500 l 66 l
Boot/Cargo Space 500 l 385 l
Kerb Weight 2000 kg 2050 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2000 kg
Payload Capacity 500 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 500 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.0 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm 960 mm
Front Legroom 900 mm 900 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This AMG GT Coupé and CLE Cabriolet comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: AMG GT Coupé 97 vs CLE Cabriolet 65.

Efficiency index: AMG GT Coupé 50 vs CLE Cabriolet 60.

Safety-equipment index: AMG GT Coupé 95 vs CLE Cabriolet 95.

Practicality index: AMG GT Coupé 54 vs CLE Cabriolet 53.

Ownership-cover index: AMG GT Coupé not separately scored vs CLE Cabriolet not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

AMG GT Coupé leads by 7 points

AMG GT Coupé and CLE Cabriolet are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 83% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

AMG GT Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 50
Performance 97
Efficiency 50
Safety 95
Practicality 54
Leads by 7 points
69
#2

CLE Cabriolet

83% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Practicality 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 60
Safety 95
Practicality 53
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance AMG GT Coupé +32 Efficiency CLE Cabriolet +10 Safety Level Practicality AMG GT Coupé +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

AMG GT Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 54/100

CLE Cabriolet

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 60/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 53/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz AMG GT Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 69 pts for CLE Cabriolet

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, AMG GT Coupé leads. However, CLE Cabriolet may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

AMG GT Coupé vs CLE Cabriolet questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.