Honda Amaze vs Honda Civic Type R

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Amaze in South Africa

Honda Amaze

1.2 Comfort CVT Petrol CVT Current
ZAR 289,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 66 kW 🔧 110 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
VS
Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Amaze vs Honda Civic Type R: the short answer

Civic Type R holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Amaze.

Amaze starts ZAR 766,700 cheaper Amaze from ZAR 254,900 · Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Amaze Civic Type R
Maximum Power Amaze66 kW Civic Type R315 kW
Maximum Torque Amaze110 Nm Civic Type R420 Nm
Engine Size Amaze1199 cc Civic Type R1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Amaze18.2 km/l Civic Type R12 km/l
Ground Clearance Amaze170 mm Civic Type R130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Amaze

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

Amaze

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Civic Type R

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Amaze Civic Type R
Model Introduced Year 2018 2023
Generation Based on Honda’s compact car platform optimized for affordability, efficiency, and ease of use 2.0L VTEC Turbo: 235 kW / 420 Nm. 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds. Top speed 275 km/h. 6-speed manual only — no automatic option.
Facelift History Introduced in South Africa as a practical entry sedan with minor updates over time in features and safety FL5 generation launched globally in 2023 — sixth generation Type R. Major redesign from the aggressive FK8. Cleaner exterior with mature styling but improved performance.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2023
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Sedan
Color Note White, Silver, Grey, Red, Blue Sedan
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 954 kg 1430 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Sedan
Spec Amaze Civic Type R
Length 3995 mm 4595 mm
Width 1695 mm 1890 mm
Height 1498 mm 1405 mm
Wheelbase 2470 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 170 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 170 mm 123 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 35 l 47 l
Boot/Cargo Space 420 l 410 l
Kerb Weight 954 kg 1430 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1380 kg 1850 kg
Payload Capacity 426 kg 420 kg
Towing Capacity 900 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 4.9 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 990 mm 998 mm
Rear Headroom 920 mm 942 mm
Front Legroom 770 mm 1074 mm
Rear Legroom 920 mm 950 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Amaze and Civic Type R comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Amaze 26 vs Civic Type R 87.

Efficiency index: Amaze 69 vs Civic Type R 47.

Safety-equipment index: Amaze 50 vs Civic Type R 92.

Practicality index: Amaze 56 vs Civic Type R 53.

Ownership-cover index: Amaze 43 vs Civic Type R 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Civic Type R leads by 19 points

Civic Type R holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Amaze.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 19 points
Data 87% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Civic Type R

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 87
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Leads by 19 points
48
#2

Amaze

86% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 69 Check Performance 26
Performance 26
Efficiency 69
Safety 50
Practicality 56
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Civic Type R +61 Efficiency Amaze +22 Safety Civic Type R +42 Practicality Amaze +3 Ownership Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Civic Type R

Performance 87/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

Amaze

Performance 26/100
Efficiency 69/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 56/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Civic Type R leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 48 pts for Amaze

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Civic Type R leads. However, Amaze may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Amaze vs Civic Type R questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.