Honda Civic Type R vs Toyota Corolla

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
VS
Toyota Corolla in South Africa

Toyota Corolla

1.8 HEV XR CVT Hybrid CVT Current
ZAR 590,200 ex-showroom
⚡ 103 kW 🔧 142 Nm ⛽ 25.6 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Honda Civic Type R vs Toyota Corolla: the short answer

Civic Type R and Corolla are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Corolla starts ZAR 431,400 cheaper Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600 · Corolla from ZAR 590,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Civic Type R Corolla
Maximum Power Civic Type R315 kW Corolla103 kW
Maximum Torque Civic Type R420 Nm Corolla142 Nm
Engine Size Civic Type R1996 cc Corolla1798 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Civic Type R12 km/l Corolla25.6 km/l
Ground Clearance Civic Type R130 mm Corolla130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Corolla

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Civic Type R

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Corolla

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Civic Type R Corolla
Model Introduced Year 2023 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation 2.0L VTEC Turbo: 235 kW / 420 Nm. 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds. Top speed 275 km/h. 6-speed manual only — no automatic option. Current South African Corolla listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History FL5 generation launched globally in 2023 — sixth generation Type R. Major redesign from the aggressive FK8. Cleaner exterior with mature styling but improved performance. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since 2023 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Sedan
Color Note Sedan Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Sedan Sedan
Tare Mass Kg 1430 kg 1405 kg
Vehicle Type Sedan Sedan
Spec Civic Type R Corolla
Length 4595 mm 4630 mm
Width 1890 mm 1780 mm
Height 1405 mm 1435 mm
Wheelbase 2735 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 123 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 47 l 43 l
Boot/Cargo Space 410 l 470 l
Kerb Weight 1430 kg 1430 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 1850 kg 1845 kg
Payload Capacity 420 kg 440 kg
Towing Capacity 0 kg 1600 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.7 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 997 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 948 mm
Front Legroom 1074 mm 1050 mm
Rear Legroom 950 mm 882 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This Civic Type R and Corolla comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Civic Type R 87 vs Corolla 46.

Efficiency index: Civic Type R 47 vs Corolla 96.

Safety-equipment index: Civic Type R 92 vs Corolla 90.

Practicality index: Civic Type R 53 vs Corolla 59.

Ownership-cover index: Civic Type R 43 vs Corolla 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Civic Type R leads by 0 points

Civic Type R and Corolla are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 87% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Civic Type R

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 87
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Leads by 0 points
67
#2

Corolla

73% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 96 Check Ownership 43
Performance 46
Efficiency 96
Safety 90
Practicality 59
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Civic Type R +41 Efficiency Corolla +49 Safety Civic Type R +2 Practicality Corolla +6 Ownership Level

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Civic Type R

Performance 87/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

Corolla

Performance 46/100
Efficiency 96/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 59/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda Civic Type R leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 67 pts for Corolla

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Civic Type R leads. However, Corolla may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Civic Type R vs Corolla questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.