Volkswagen Amarok vs Volkswagen Polo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Volkswagen Amarok in South Africa

Volkswagen Amarok

DC Aventura 3.0 V6 TDI 4Motion 10AT Diesel Current
ZAR 1,259,700 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 14.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Volkswagen Amarok vs Volkswagen Polo: the short answer

Amarok holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo.

Polo starts ZAR 223,000 cheaper Amarok from ZAR 596,800 · Polo from ZAR 373,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Amarok Polo
Maximum Power Amarok184 kW Polo147 kW
Maximum Torque Amarok600 Nm Polo320 Nm
Engine Size Amarok2993 cc Polo2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Amarok14.5 km/l Polo18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Amarok237 mm Polo133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Volkswagen Amarok

DC Aventura 3.0 V6 TDI 4Motion 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Amarok

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Polo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Amarok

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Amarok Polo
Model Introduced Year 2010 2018
Generation Latest Amarok generation brings improved performance and modern safety features Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History Major redesign in 2023 introducing new platform, updated engines, and advanced tech Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling
Facelift Launched Since 2023 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Hatchback
Body Type Cab Pickup -
Color Note White, Silver, Black, Grey, Blue, Red White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note 4x4 configuration for the local line-up 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Model Year Current Current
Production Status published published
Segment Pickup Hatchback
Tare Mass Kg 2023 kg 1247 kg
Vehicle Type Pickup Hatchback
Spec Amarok Polo
Length 5350 mm 4074 mm
Width 1910 mm 1751 mm
Height 1884 mm 1431 mm
Wheelbase 3270 mm 2549 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 237 mm 133 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 40 l
Kerb Weight 2023 kg 1247 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3190 kg 1780 kg
Payload Capacity 1167 kg -
Towing Capacity 3500 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 12.93 m 10.6 m
Boot/Cargo Space - 305 l

In depth: how these cars differ

This Amarok and Polo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Amarok 91 vs Polo 60.

Efficiency index: Amarok 57 vs Polo 71.

Safety-equipment index: Amarok 82 vs Polo 81.

Practicality index: Amarok 87 vs Polo 55.

Ownership-cover index: Amarok not separately scored vs Polo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Amarok leads by 15 points

Amarok holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Polo.

Evidence leader 81 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 64% source coverage
81
#1 Evidence leader

Amarok

64% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 91
Efficiency 57
Safety 82
Practicality 87
Leads by 15 points
66
#2

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Amarok +31 Efficiency Polo +14 Safety Amarok +1 Practicality Amarok +32

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Amarok

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 82/100
Practicality 87/100

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Volkswagen Amarok leads the specification evidence index with 81 pts vs 66 pts for Polo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Amarok leads. However, Polo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Amarok vs Polo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.