Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Jetour Dashing

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Hyundai ALCAZAR in South Africa

Hyundai ALCAZAR

1.5D Elite AT Diesel Current
ZAR 669,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 85 kW 🔧 250 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
VS
Jetour Dashing in South Africa

Jetour Dashing

Deluxe Petrol 6-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 115 kW 🔧 230 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Hyundai ALCAZAR vs Jetour Dashing: the short answer

ALCAZAR and Dashing are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Dashing starts ZAR 60,000 cheaper ALCAZAR from ZAR 499,900 · Dashing from ZAR 439,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification ALCAZAR Dashing
Maximum Power ALCAZAR85 kW Dashing115 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque ALCAZAR250 Nm Dashing230 Nm
Engine Size ALCAZAR1493 cc Dashing1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy ALCAZAR16.9 km/l Dashing12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance ALCAZAR200 mm Dashing160 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

ALCAZAR

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Dashing

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

ALCAZAR

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Dashing

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec ALCAZAR Dashing
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed Not Available
Generation Current South African ALCAZAR listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. Current local listing
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Not listed by current South African source page.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Seven-seat SUV SUV
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Top grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active Active
Segment SUV SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1445 kg 1580 kg
Vehicle Type SUV SUV
Spec ALCAZAR Dashing
Length 4560 mm 4590 mm
Width 1800 mm 1900 mm
Height 1710 mm 1685 mm
Wheelbase 2760 mm 2720 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 200 mm 160 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 180 l 977 l
Kerb Weight 1445 kg 1580 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2090 kg 1888 kg
Payload Capacity 645 kg 308 kg
Towing Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 1200 kg
Seating Capacity 7 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 3 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.6 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1005 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 970 mm
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1050 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 910 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This ALCAZAR and Dashing comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: ALCAZAR 44 vs Dashing 45.

Efficiency index: ALCAZAR 68 vs Dashing 50.

Safety-equipment index: ALCAZAR 89 vs Dashing 91.

Practicality index: ALCAZAR 64 vs Dashing 65.

Ownership-cover index: ALCAZAR 65 vs Dashing not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

ALCAZAR leads by 3 points

ALCAZAR and Dashing are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 66 /100
Lead 3 points
Data 70% source coverage
66
#1 Evidence leader

ALCAZAR

70% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 68
Safety 89
Practicality 64
Ownership 65
Leads by 3 points
63
#2

Dashing

61% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Performance 45
Performance 45
Efficiency 50
Safety 91
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Dashing +1 Efficiency ALCAZAR +18 Safety Dashing +2 Practicality Dashing +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

ALCAZAR

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 68/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 64/100
Ownership 65/100

Dashing

Performance 45/100
Efficiency 50/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Hyundai ALCAZAR leads the specification evidence index with 66 pts vs 63 pts for Dashing

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, ALCAZAR leads. However, Dashing may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

ALCAZAR vs Dashing questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.