Mercedes-Benz A-Class vs KIA K2700

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class in South Africa

Mercedes-Benz A-Class

A 200 d Sedan Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 956,831 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 20.0 km/l
VS
KIA K2700 in South Africa

KIA K2700

2.7D Workhorse Tipper Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 404,995 ex-showroom
⚡ 56 kW 🔧 152 Nm ⛽ 10.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Mercedes-Benz A-Class vs KIA K2700: the short answer

A-Class has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over K2700.

K2700 starts ZAR 453,605 cheaper A-Class from ZAR 805,600 · K2700 from ZAR 351,995

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification A-Class K2700
Maximum Power A-Class110 kW K270056 kW @ 3200 rpm
Maximum Torque A-Class320 Nm K2700152 Nm @ 2000 rpm
Engine Size A-Class1950 cc K27002665 cc
Combined Fuel Economy A-Class20.0 km/l K270010.5 km/l
Ground Clearance A-Class140 mm K2700195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Mercedes-Benz A-Class

A 200 d Sedan

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

KIA K2700

2.7D Workhorse Tipper

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

A-Class

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

K2700

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

A-Class

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

K2700

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec A-Class K2700
Model Introduced Year 2026 1997
Generation Current South African A-Class generation represented by derivative A 200 d Sedan Long-running light commercial vehicle; established in SA commercial fleet market
Facelift History Current-generation/facelift specification; derivative-specific South African configuration Updated in 2005, 2012; current model ongoing production with specification updates
Facelift Launched Since Current South African model cycle 2012
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Current South African retail range active
Segment Premium sedan Van
Vehicle Type Sedan Van
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Color Note - White (standard fleet specification)
Tare Mass Kg - 1880 kg
Spec A-Class K2700
Length 4419 mm 4870 mm
Width 1796 mm 1840 mm
Height 1440 mm 2060 mm
Wheelbase 2900 mm 2685 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 120 mm 145 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 43 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 355 l 3000 l
Kerb Weight 1450 kg 1880 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2000 kg 2850 kg
Payload Capacity 600 kg 1300 kg
Towing Capacity 2000 kg 1180 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.5 m 11.4 m
Front Headroom 960 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 960 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 900 mm 1040 mm
Rear Legroom 900 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This A-Class and K2700 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: A-Class 57 vs K2700 32.

Efficiency index: A-Class 79 vs K2700 43.

Safety-equipment index: A-Class 95 vs K2700 0.

Practicality index: A-Class 59 vs K2700 68.

Ownership-cover index: A-Class not separately scored vs K2700 49.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

A-Class leads by 35 points

A-Class has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over K2700.

Evidence leader 72 /100
Lead 35 points
Data 83% source coverage
72
#1 Evidence leader

A-Class

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 95 Check Performance 57
Performance 57
Efficiency 79
Safety 95
Practicality 59
Leads by 35 points
37
#2

K2700

84% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 68 Check Safety 0
Performance 32
Efficiency 43
Safety 0
Practicality 68
Ownership 49
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance A-Class +25 Efficiency A-Class +36 Safety A-Class +95 Practicality K2700 +9

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

A-Class

Performance 57/100
Efficiency 79/100
Safety 95/100
Practicality 59/100

K2700

Performance 32/100
Efficiency 43/100
Safety 0/100
Practicality 68/100
Ownership 49/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Mercedes-Benz A-Class leads the specification evidence index with 72 pts vs 37 pts for K2700

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, A-Class leads. However, K2700 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

A-Class vs K2700 questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.