BMW 7 Series vs Ford Tourneo Custom

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 7 Series in South Africa

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,408,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 210 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Ford Tourneo Custom in South Africa

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,278,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 390 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 7 Series vs Ford Tourneo Custom: the short answer

7 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tourneo Custom remains close.

Tourneo Custom starts ZAR 1,212,500 cheaper 7 Series from ZAR 2,288,000 · Tourneo Custom from ZAR 1,075,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 7 Series Tourneo Custom
Maximum Power 7 Series210 kW Tourneo Custom125 kW
Maximum Torque 7 Series650 Nm Tourneo Custom390 Nm
Engine Size 7 Series2993 cc Tourneo Custom1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 7 Series16.5 km/l Tourneo Custom13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 7 Series140 mm Tourneo Custom130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Tourneo Custom

2.0L SWB Titanium X 8AT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

7 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Tourneo Custom

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

7 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Tourneo Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 7 Series Tourneo Custom
Model Introduced Year 2022 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation G70 four-door luxury sedan in petrol, diesel and plug-in-hybrid forms, distinct from the fully electric i7. Current South African Tourneo Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current G70-generation 7 Series as listed in BMW South Africa’s July 2026 range. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan MPV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Passenger van
Vehicle Type Car MPV
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Wheelbase Type - Short wheelbase
Tare Mass Kg - Kerb not published; GVM 3200 kg
Spec 7 Series Tourneo Custom
Length 5391 mm 5050 mm
Width 1950 mm 2032 mm
Height 1544 mm 1979 mm
Wheelbase 3215 mm 3100 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 74 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 540 l 482 l
Kerb Weight 2255 kg 1559 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2895 kg 3200 kg
Payload Capacity 715 kg 454 kg
Towing Capacity 2.1 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 8 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 993 mm 996 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm 957 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1048 mm
Rear Legroom 887 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 7 Series and Tourneo Custom comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 7 Series 97 vs Tourneo Custom 66.

Efficiency index: 7 Series 67 vs Tourneo Custom 57.

Safety-equipment index: 7 Series 92 vs Tourneo Custom 93.

Practicality index: 7 Series 58 vs Tourneo Custom 70.

Ownership-cover index: 7 Series not separately scored vs Tourneo Custom not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

7 Series leads by 8 points

7 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Tourneo Custom remains close.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

7 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 58
Performance 97
Efficiency 67
Safety 92
Practicality 58
Leads by 8 points
72
#2

Tourneo Custom

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 66
Efficiency 57
Safety 93
Practicality 70
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 7 Series +31 Efficiency 7 Series +10 Safety Tourneo Custom +1 Practicality Tourneo Custom +12

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

7 Series

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 58/100

Tourneo Custom

Performance 66/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 70/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 7 Series leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 72 pts for Tourneo Custom

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 7 Series leads. However, Tourneo Custom may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

7 Series vs Tourneo Custom questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.