BMW 7 Series vs BMW iX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 7 Series in South Africa

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,408,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 210 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
BMW iX in South Africa

BMW iX

xDrive45 Sport Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 2,249,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 700 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 7 Series vs BMW iX: the short answer

iX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while 7 Series remains close.

iX starts ZAR 39,000 cheaper 7 Series from ZAR 2,288,000 · iX from ZAR 2,249,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 7 Series iX
Maximum Power 7 Series210 kW iX300 kW
Maximum Torque 7 Series650 Nm iX700 Nm
Engine Size 7 Series2993 cc iXNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy 7 Series16.5 km/l iXNot Applicable
Ground Clearance 7 Series140 mm iX190 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

BMW iX

xDrive45 Sport

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

7 Series

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

iX

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

7 Series

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

iX

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 7 Series iX
Model Introduced Year 2022 2021
Generation G70 four-door luxury sedan in petrol, diesel and plug-in-hybrid forms, distinct from the fully electric i7. Large five-door battery-electric SUV with dual-motor all-wheel drive.
Facelift History Current G70-generation 7 Series as listed in BMW South Africa’s July 2026 range. Current BMW iX range in updated xDrive45 and xDrive60 South African Sport specification.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Premium SUV
Vehicle Type Car Car
Spec 7 Series iX
Length 5391 mm 4965 mm
Width 1950 mm 1970 mm
Height 1544 mm 1695 mm
Wheelbase 3215 mm 3000 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 190 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 74 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 540 l 500 l
Kerb Weight 2255 kg 2525 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2895 kg 3100 kg
Payload Capacity 715 kg 650 kg
Towing Capacity 2.1 kg 2500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 993 mm 1009 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm 991 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 887 mm 920 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 7 Series and iX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 7 Series 97 vs iX 100.

Efficiency index: 7 Series 67 vs iX 90.

Safety-equipment index: 7 Series 92 vs iX 92.

Practicality index: 7 Series 58 vs iX 72.

Ownership-cover index: 7 Series not separately scored vs iX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

iX leads by 9 points

iX has a modest catalogue-index lead, while 7 Series remains close.

Evidence leader 89 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 69% source coverage
89
#1 Evidence leader

iX

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 72
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 92
Practicality 72
Leads by 9 points
80
#2

7 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 58
Performance 97
Efficiency 67
Safety 92
Practicality 58
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance iX +3 Efficiency iX +23 Safety Level Practicality iX +14

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

iX

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 72/100

7 Series

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 58/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW iX leads the specification evidence index with 89 pts vs 80 pts for 7 Series

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, iX leads. However, 7 Series may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

7 Series vs iX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.