BMW 7 Series vs Toyota Coaster

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 7 Series in South Africa

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 2,408,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 210 kW 🔧 650 Nm ⛽ 16.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Coaster in South Africa

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 7.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 7 Series vs Toyota Coaster: the short answer

7 Series holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Coaster.

Coaster starts ZAR 1,080,400 cheaper 7 Series from ZAR 2,288,000 · Coaster from ZAR 1,207,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 7 Series Coaster
Maximum Power 7 Series210 kW Coaster110 kW
Maximum Torque 7 Series650 Nm Coaster420 Nm
Engine Size 7 Series2993 cc Coaster2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 7 Series16.5 km/l Coaster7.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 7 Series140 mm Coaster180 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 7 Series

740d xDrive Design Pure Excellence

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Toyota Coaster

2.8D GL 6AT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

7 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Coaster

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

7 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Coaster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 7 Series Coaster
Model Introduced Year 2022 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation G70 four-door luxury sedan in petrol, diesel and plug-in-hybrid forms, distinct from the fully electric i7. Current South African Coaster listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current G70-generation 7 Series as listed in BMW South Africa’s July 2026 range. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Midibus
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Bus
Vehicle Type Car Bus
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 3670 kg
Spec 7 Series Coaster
Length 5391 mm 6990 mm
Width 1950 mm 2080 mm
Height 1544 mm 2635 mm
Wheelbase 3215 mm 3935 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 180 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 74 l 95 l
Boot/Cargo Space 540 l 472 l
Kerb Weight 2255 kg 3670 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2895 kg 5325 kg
Payload Capacity 715 kg 1655 kg
Towing Capacity 2.1 kg 1400 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 23 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 993 mm 981 mm
Rear Headroom 952 mm 953 mm
Front Legroom 1041 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 887 mm 896 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 7 Series and Coaster comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 7 Series 97 vs Coaster 64.

Efficiency index: 7 Series 67 vs Coaster 38.

Safety-equipment index: 7 Series 92 vs Coaster 88.

Practicality index: 7 Series 58 vs Coaster 76.

Ownership-cover index: 7 Series not separately scored vs Coaster 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

7 Series leads by 16 points

7 Series holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over Coaster.

Evidence leader 80 /100
Lead 16 points
Data 83% source coverage
80
#1 Evidence leader

7 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 58
Performance 97
Efficiency 67
Safety 92
Practicality 58
Leads by 16 points
64
#2

Coaster

71% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 38
Performance 64
Efficiency 38
Safety 88
Practicality 76
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 7 Series +33 Efficiency 7 Series +29 Safety 7 Series +4 Practicality Coaster +18

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

7 Series

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 67/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 58/100

Coaster

Performance 64/100
Efficiency 38/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 76/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 7 Series leads the specification evidence index with 80 pts vs 64 pts for Coaster

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 7 Series leads. However, Coaster may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

7 Series vs Coaster questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.