BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs JAC X200 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 409,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs JAC X200 Double Cab: the short answer

4 Series Gran Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X200 Double Cab remains close.

X200 Double Cab starts ZAR 636,600 cheaper 4 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · X200 Double Cab from ZAR 359,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Gran Coupé X200 Double Cab
Maximum Power 4 Series Gran Coupé285 kW @ 5800-6500 rpm X200 Double Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque 4 Series Gran Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm X200 Double Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size 4 Series Gran Coupé2998 cc X200 Double Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l X200 Double Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Gran Coupé140 mm X200 Double Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

JAC X200 Double Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.3-tonne Double-cab

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

X200 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X200 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé X200 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation G26 four-door Gran Coupé with frameless-door styling and a rear liftback. Current South African X200 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Current updated G26-generation BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé offered in South Africa; exact equipment follows derivative and production build. No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Sedan Forward-cab double cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Vehicle Type Car Light commercial vehicle
Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé X200 Double Cab
Length 1 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 1 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 485 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1543 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2045 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 460 kg 1300 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 1 seats 6 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 4 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.75 m
Front Headroom 998 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 943 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1044 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 886 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Gran Coupé and X200 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 97 vs X200 Double Cab 44.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 49 vs X200 Double Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs X200 Double Cab 88.

Practicality index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 48 vs X200 Double Cab 69.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs X200 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Gran Coupé leads by 9 points

4 Series Gran Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X200 Double Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 9 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 48
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 48
Leads by 9 points
64
#2

X200 Double Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 69
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Gran Coupé +53 Efficiency X200 Double Cab +5 Safety 4 Series Gran Coupé +4 Practicality X200 Double Cab +21

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 48/100

X200 Double Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 69/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 64 pts for X200 Double Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Gran Coupé leads. However, X200 Double Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Gran Coupé vs X200 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.