BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs Lexus ES

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Lexus ES in South Africa

Lexus ES

ES 300h SE Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,138,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 160 kW 🔧 221 Nm ⛽ 21.7 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs Lexus ES: the short answer

4 Series Gran Coupé and ES are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

ES starts ZAR 145,000 cheaper 4 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · ES from ZAR 851,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Gran Coupé ES
Maximum Power 4 Series Gran Coupé285 kW @ 5800-6500 rpm ES160 kW @ 5700 rpm
Maximum Torque 4 Series Gran Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm ES221 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Gran Coupé2998 cc ES2500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l ES21.7 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Gran Coupé140 mm ES158 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

ES

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

ES

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé ES
Model Introduced Year 2021 2021
Generation G26 four-door Gran Coupé with frameless-door styling and a rear liftback. Current seventh-generation Lexus ES executive sedan
Facelift History Current updated G26-generation BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé offered in South Africa; exact equipment follows derivative and production build. Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African ES range; the next-generation local range has not yet received final derivative confirmation
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Sedan Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Sedan Executive sedan
Vehicle Type Car Sedan
Tare Mass Kg - 1740 kg
Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé ES
Length 1 mm 4975 mm
Width 1 mm 1865 mm
Height 1 mm 1445 mm
Wheelbase 1 mm 2870 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 158 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 485 l 454 l
Kerb Weight 1543 kg 1740 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2045 kg 2150 kg
Payload Capacity 460 kg 410 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg -
Seating Capacity 1 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 998 mm -
Rear Headroom 943 mm -
Front Legroom 1044 mm -
Rear Legroom 886 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Gran Coupé and ES comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 97 vs ES 58.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 49 vs ES 85.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs ES 93.

Practicality index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 48 vs ES 62.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs ES not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Gran Coupé leads by 0 points

4 Series Gran Coupé and ES are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 73 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 83% source coverage
73
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 48
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 48
Leads by 0 points
73
#2

ES

68% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Performance 58
Performance 58
Efficiency 85
Safety 93
Practicality 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Gran Coupé +39 Efficiency ES +36 Safety ES +1 Practicality ES +14

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 48/100

ES

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 85/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 73 pts vs 73 pts for ES

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Gran Coupé leads. However, ES may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Gran Coupé vs ES questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.