BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs MG Cyberster

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
MG Cyberster in South Africa

MG Cyberster

Dual Motor 4WD Roadster Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,399,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 375 kW 🔧 725 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé vs MG Cyberster: the short answer

4 Series Gran Coupé and Cyberster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

4 Series Gran Coupé starts ZAR 403,400 cheaper 4 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · Cyberster from ZAR 1,399,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Gran Coupé Cyberster
Maximum Power 4 Series Gran Coupé285 kW @ 5800-6500 rpm Cyberster375 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Gran Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Cyberster725 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Gran Coupé2998 cc CybersterNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l CybersterNot Applicable
Ground Clearance 4 Series Gran Coupé140 mm Cyberster116 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

MG Cyberster

Dual Motor 4WD Roadster

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

4 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Cyberster

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Cyberster

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé Cyberster
Model Introduced Year 2021 2025
Generation G26 four-door Gran Coupé with frameless-door styling and a rear liftback. First-generation battery-electric Cyberster roadster in local dual-motor all-wheel-drive form.
Facelift History Current updated G26-generation BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé offered in South Africa; exact equipment follows derivative and production build. South African launch specification introduced as MG's electric halo in 2025.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Two-door, two-seat soft-top roadster
Model Year 2026 2025
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Electric Sports Roadster
Vehicle Type Car Convertible
Spec 4 Series Gran Coupé Cyberster
Length 1 mm 4535 mm
Width 1 mm 1913 mm
Height 1 mm 1329 mm
Wheelbase 1 mm 2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 116 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 485 l 249 l
Kerb Weight 1543 kg 1985 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2045 kg 2210 kg
Payload Capacity 460 kg 225 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 0 kg
Seating Capacity 1 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.45 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 1043 mm
Rear Headroom 943 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1044 mm 1070 mm
Rear Legroom 886 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Gran Coupé and Cyberster comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 97 vs Cyberster 100.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 49 vs Cyberster 90.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs Cyberster 77.

Practicality index: 4 Series Gran Coupé 48 vs Cyberster 34.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs Cyberster not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Cyberster leads by 2 points

4 Series Gran Coupé and Cyberster are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 63% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

Cyberster

63% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Performance 100 Check Practicality 34
Performance 100
Efficiency 90
Safety 77
Practicality 34
Leads by 2 points
73
#2

4 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 48
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 48
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Cyberster +3 Efficiency Cyberster +41 Safety 4 Series Gran Coupé +15 Practicality 4 Series Gran Coupé +14

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Cyberster

Performance 100/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 77/100
Practicality 34/100

4 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 48/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index MG Cyberster leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 73 pts for 4 Series Gran Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Cyberster leads. However, 4 Series Gran Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Gran Coupé vs Cyberster questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.