BMW 4 Series Coupé vs JAC X200 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
JAC X200 Single Cab in South Africa

JAC X200 Single Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.5-tonne Single-cab Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 347,739 ex-showroom
⚡ 80 kW 🔧 240 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Coupé vs JAC X200 Single Cab: the short answer

4 Series Coupé holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over X200 Single Cab.

X200 Single Cab starts ZAR 692,239 cheaper 4 Series Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · X200 Single Cab from ZAR 304,261

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Coupé X200 Single Cab
Maximum Power 4 Series Coupé285 kW X200 Single Cab80 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque 4 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm X200 Single Cab240 Nm @ 1800-2000 rpm
Engine Size 4 Series Coupé2998 cc X200 Single Cab2771 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Coupé12.5 km/l X200 Single Cab12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Coupé140 mm X200 Single Cab170 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

JAC X200 Single Cab

X200 2.8L TDI 80 kW 1.5-tonne Single-cab

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance

X200 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X200 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Coupé X200 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2020 2026
Generation G22 two-door BMW 4 Series Coupé with rear-driven regular derivatives and an xDrive M Performance flagship. Current South African X200 Single Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Current updated G22-generation 4 Series Coupé in South African specification; factory equipment varies by derivative. No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Coupe Forward-cab single cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Forward-cab light commercial vehicle
Vehicle Type Car Light commercial vehicle
Spec 4 Series Coupé X200 Single Cab
Length 4770 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Width 1852 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Height 1393 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Wheelbase 2851 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 170 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 65 l
Boot/Cargo Space 440 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 1760 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2220 kg 3260 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 1500 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 1250 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 2 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.75 m
Front Headroom 992 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 944 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1037 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 897 mm Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Coupé and X200 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Coupé 97 vs X200 Single Cab 44.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Coupé 49 vs X200 Single Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Coupé 92 vs X200 Single Cab 88.

Practicality index: 4 Series Coupé 57 vs X200 Single Cab 57.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Coupé not separately scored vs X200 Single Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Coupé leads by 15 points

4 Series Coupé holds a noticeable catalogue-index lead over X200 Single Cab.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 15 points
Data 83% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 57
Leads by 15 points
61
#2

X200 Single Cab

52% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 54
Safety 88
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Coupé +53 Efficiency X200 Single Cab +5 Safety 4 Series Coupé +4 Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 57/100

X200 Single Cab

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 57/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 61 pts for X200 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Coupé leads. However, X200 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Coupé vs X200 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.