BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Lexus RZ

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Lexus RZ in South Africa

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 1,977,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 300 kW 🔧 269 Nm
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Lexus RZ: the short answer

4 Series Coupé and RZ are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

4 Series Coupé starts ZAR 686,100 cheaper 4 Series Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · RZ from ZAR 1,682,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Coupé RZ
Maximum Power 4 Series Coupé285 kW RZ300 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm RZ268.6 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Coupé2998 cc RZNot Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Coupé12.5 km/l RZNot Applicable
Ground Clearance 4 Series Coupé140 mm RZ200 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Lexus RZ

RZ 550e F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

4 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

RZ

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

RZ

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Coupé RZ
Model Introduced Year 2020 2026
Generation G22 two-door BMW 4 Series Coupé with rear-driven regular derivatives and an xDrive M Performance flagship. Updated dedicated battery-electric Lexus RZ range launched locally in 2026
Facelift History Current updated G22-generation 4 Series Coupé in South African specification; factory equipment varies by derivative. 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026 South African range introduces RZ 500e, RZ 550e F SPORT and RZ 600e F SPORT Performance derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2145-2165 kg
Spec 4 Series Coupé RZ
Length 4770 mm 4805 mm
Width 1852 mm 1895 mm
Height 1393 mm 1635 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 200 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 0 l
Boot/Cargo Space 440 l 522 l
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 2180 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2220 kg 2640 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 460 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 750 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 1013 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 1008 mm
Front Legroom 1037 mm 1069 mm
Rear Legroom 897 mm 953 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Coupé and RZ comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Coupé 97 vs RZ 83.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Coupé 49 vs RZ 90.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Coupé 92 vs RZ 94.

Practicality index: 4 Series Coupé 57 vs RZ 62.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Coupé not separately scored vs RZ not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

RZ leads by 6 points

4 Series Coupé and RZ are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 6 points
Data 60% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

RZ

60% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 94 Check Practicality 62
Performance 83
Efficiency 90
Safety 94
Practicality 62
Leads by 6 points
76
#2

4 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 57
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Coupé +14 Efficiency RZ +41 Safety RZ +2 Practicality RZ +5

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

RZ

Performance 83/100
Efficiency 90/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 62/100

4 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 57/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Lexus RZ leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 76 pts for 4 Series Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, RZ leads. However, 4 Series Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Coupé vs RZ questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.