BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile in South Africa

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

2.5D 16-seat MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 549,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Coupé vs Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile: the short answer

4 Series Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Hiace Ses'fikile.

Hiace Ses'fikile starts ZAR 447,200 cheaper 4 Series Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · Hiace Ses'fikile from ZAR 549,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Coupé Hiace Ses'fikile
Maximum Power 4 Series Coupé285 kW Hiace Ses'fikile75 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Hiace Ses'fikile260 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Coupé2998 cc Hiace Ses'fikile2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Coupé12.5 km/l Hiace Ses'fikile11 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Coupé140 mm Hiace Ses'fikile175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Coupé

M440i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

2.5D 16-seat MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Hiace Ses'fikile

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hiace Ses'fikile

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Coupé Hiace Ses'fikile
Model Introduced Year 2020 2019
Generation G22 two-door BMW 4 Series Coupé with rear-driven regular derivatives and an xDrive M Performance flagship. H300 platform – purpose-built SA taxi configuration
Facelift History Current updated G22-generation 4 Series Coupé in South African specification; factory equipment varies by derivative. Current generation launched 2019 with improved safety features
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Van
Vehicle Type Car Van
Color Note - White
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2080 kg
Spec 4 Series Coupé Hiace Ses'fikile
Length 4770 mm 5380 mm
Width 1852 mm 1880 mm
Height 1393 mm 2285 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2985 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 440 l 483 l
Kerb Weight 1810 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2220 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 16 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 992 mm 998 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 1037 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 897 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Coupé and Hiace Ses'fikile comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Coupé 97 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 37.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Coupé 49 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 45.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Coupé 92 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 44.

Practicality index: 4 Series Coupé 57 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 80.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Hiace Ses'fikile 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Coupé leads by 26 points

4 Series Coupé has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Hiace Ses'fikile.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 83% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 57
Leads by 26 points
50
#2

Hiace Ses'fikile

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 45
Safety 44
Practicality 80
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Coupé +60 Efficiency 4 Series Coupé +4 Safety 4 Series Coupé +48 Practicality Hiace Ses'fikile +23

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 57/100

Hiace Ses'fikile

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 80/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 50 pts for Hiace Ses'fikile

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Coupé leads. However, Hiace Ses'fikile may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Coupé vs Hiace Ses'fikile questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.