A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance,
fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.
Extended Range EVElectricSingle-Speed Reduction GearCurrent
ZAR 783,900ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW🔧 310 Nm
+Add a 3rd car
Decision summary
BMW 4 Series Coupé vs BYD ATTO 3: the short answer
4 Series Coupé and ATTO 3 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
ATTO 3 starts ZAR 296,600 cheaper4 Series Coupé from ZAR 996,500 · ATTO 3 from ZAR 699,900
Five key differences
Exact selected derivatives
Swipe sideways to compare every column
Specification
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Maximum Power
4 Series Coupé285 kW
ATTO 3150 kW
Maximum Torque
4 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm
ATTO 3310 Nm
Engine Size
4 Series Coupé2998 cc
ATTO 3Not Applicable
Combined Fuel Economy
4 Series Coupé12.5 km/l
ATTO 3Not Applicable
Ground Clearance
4 Series Coupé140 mm
ATTO 3175 mm
Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.
Independent editorial assessment
Hagalu editorial ratings
When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.
BMW 4 Series Coupé
M440i xDrive Coupé
Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5★★★★★★★★★★
Desk research · Exact variant
Hagalu Editorial Team ·
Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.
Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.
What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)
Specification evidence leader
4 Series Coupé
Strengths
More powerful engine output
Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
Lower fuel efficiency
Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to:Published PerformancePublished Practicality
ATTO 3
Strengths
Better fuel efficiency
Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
Less powerful engine setup
Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to:Published Efficiency
Which One's Right for You?
4 Series Coupé
Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures
ATTO 3
Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
Full Specs, Side by Side
Open a category, then swipe sideways to compare every column
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Model Introduced Year
2020
2023
Generation
G22 two-door BMW 4 Series Coupé with rear-driven regular derivatives and an xDrive M Performance flagship.
First South African ATTO 3 generation
Facelift History
Current updated G22-generation 4 Series Coupé in South African specification; factory equipment varies by derivative.
No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since
Original current-generation version
Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending
Current
Current
Body Style
Coupe
SUV
Model Year
2026
2026
Production Status
active
Active
Segment
Premium Coupé
Compact SUV
Vehicle Type
Car
Passenger vehicle
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Length
4770 mm
4455 mm
Width
1852 mm
1875 mm
Height
1393 mm
1615 mm
Wheelbase
2851 mm
2720 mm
Ground Clearance (Default)
140 mm
175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load)
125 mm
150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
0 l
Boot/Cargo Space
440 l
310 l
Kerb Weight
1810 kg
1750 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW)
2220 kg
2160 kg
Payload Capacity
485 kg
410 kg
Towing Capacity
1800 kg
750 kg
Seating Capacity
4 seats
5 seats
Number of Rows
2 rows
2 rows
Doors
2 doors
5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius
5.6 m
5.25 m
Front Headroom
992 mm
1010 mm
Rear Headroom
944 mm
920 mm
Front Legroom
1037 mm
1070 mm
Rear Legroom
897 mm
760 mm
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Engine
BMW turbocharged engine
Single-motor battery-electric powertrain
Engine Code
B48
Not Applicable
Fuel Type
Petrol
Electric
Hybrid System
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Engine Displacement
2998 cc
Not Applicable
Cylinders
6
Not Applicable
Cylinder Layout
Inline
Not Applicable
Valves
16
Not Applicable
Valves per Cylinder
4
Not Applicable
Aspiration
Turbocharged
Not Applicable
Fuel System
Direct injection
Not Applicable
Compression Ratio
10.5:1
Not Applicable
Bore
82.0 mm
Not Applicable
Stroke
94.6 mm
Not Applicable
Maximum Power
285 kW
150 kW
Maximum Torque
500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm
310 Nm
Combined Power
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Combined Torque
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Motor Type
Not Applicable
Permanent Magnet Synchronous
Number of Motors
Not Applicable
1
Motor Location
Not Applicable
Front
Drive Type
AWD
FWD
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Single-Speed Reduction Gear
Top Speed
250 km/h
160 km/h
0-100 km/h
4.5 sec
7.3 sec
Quarter Mile
12.2 sec
Not Officially Disclosed
Drive Modes
Eco, Comfort, Sport
Eco, Normal, Sport
Launch Control
No
Not Officially Disclosed
Rev Limiter
7000 rpm
Not Applicable
Power-to-Weight Ratio
100 kW/tonne
85.7 kW/tonne
Torque-to-Weight Ratio
220 Nm/tonne
177.1 Nm/tonne
Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
60.48 kWh
Usable Battery Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Officially Disclosed
Battery Type
Not Applicable
LFP
Battery Voltage
Not Applicable
403.2 V
Electric Range
Not Applicable
420 km
AC Charging Power
Not Applicable
7 kW
DC Charging Power
Not Applicable
80 kW
AC Charging Time
Not Applicable
9 h 42 min (0-100%)
DC Charging Time
Not Applicable
44 min (10-80%)
Regenerative Braking
Not Applicable
Yes
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Gearbox
8-Speed Automatic
Single-Speed Reduction Gear
Drivetrain Layout
All-wheel drive
Front motor, front-wheel drive
LSD Available
Not Applicable
Not Available
Transfer Case
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Available
Paddle Shifters
Yes
Not Applicable
Final Drive Ratio
Yes
3.476
Number of Gears
8
1
Transmission Type
Automatic
Automatic
Clutch Type
Yes
Not Applicable
Gear Shift Indicator
Yes
Standard
Gear Shift Type
Automatic selector
Gearshift lever
Drivetrain
AWD
FWD
4WD Engagement
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Hi Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Lo Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
4WD Selector
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Automatic Shift Paddles
Yes
Not Applicable
Front Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Available
Gearbox Type
Automatic
Single-speed reduction gear
Low Range Ratio
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Low Range
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Axle Layout
Yes
4x2
Rear Differential Lock
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Transmission Speeds
8
1
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Claimed Mileage
12.5 km/l
Not Applicable
City Mileage
10.5 km/l
Not Applicable
Highway Mileage
15.0 km/l
Not Applicable
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
Not Applicable
Emission Standard
Euro 6
Not Applicable
AdBlue Tank Capacity
Not Applicable
Not Applicable
Auto Start Stop
Standard
Not Applicable
Real-world Mileage
12.5 km/l
Not Applicable
Charging Port Type
Not Applicable
Type 2 AC; CCS2 DC
Charging Type
Not Applicable
AC and DC
Fuel Tank Litres
59
Not Applicable
Combined Driving Range
Not Applicable
420 km
Electric Consumption
Not Applicable
15.6 kWh/100 km (WLTP)
Range Real World Highway
360 km
310 km
Range Real World Mixed
420 km
390 km
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Airbags
6
7
ABS
Standard
Standard
Electronic Stability Control
Standard
Standard
Traction Control
Standard
Standard
Hill Descent Control
Yes
Standard
Hill Start Assist
Standard
Standard
Child Safety Lock
Standard
Standard
ISOFIX Mounts
Standard
Standard
Brake Assist
Standard
Standard
Tyre Pressure Monitor
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Standard
Seatbelt Warning All Seats
Standard
Standard
Front Parking Sensors
Yes
Standard
AEB
Yes
Standard
BA
Standard
Standard
Brake Override System
Yes
Standard
Curtain Airbags
Yes
Standard
Driver Airbag
Yes
Standard
EBD
Standard
Standard
Engine Immobiliser
Standard
Not Applicable
Hill Hold
Standard
Standard
Passenger Airbag
Yes
Standard
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Standard
Seatbelt Pretensioners
Yes
Standard
Seatbelt Reminder
Standard
Standard
Side Airbags
Yes
Standard
Stability Control
Standard
Standard
TCS
Standard
Standard
Knee Airbag
Yes
Not Available
ABS EBD
Standard
Standard
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Cruise Control
Standard
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Standard
Lane Keep Assist
Yes
Standard
Lane Departure Warning
Yes
Standard
Blind Spot Monitoring
Yes
Standard
Rear Cross Traffic Alert
Yes
Standard
Parking Sensors
Yes
Standard
Rear View Camera
Yes
Standard
360 Degree Camera
Yes
Standard
Autonomous Emergency Braking
Yes
Standard
Driver Fatigue Alert
Yes
Standard
Traffic Sign Recognition
Yes
Standard
Auto Highbeam
Standard
Standard
Auto Wipers
Yes
Standard
Rear Parking Sensors
Yes
Standard
Reverse Camera
Yes
Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Yes
Standard
Park Assist
Parking Assist Plus
Standard
Around View Monitor
Yes
Standard
Blind Spot Warning
Yes
Standard
Forward Collision Warning
Yes
Standard
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Seat Material
Leather 'Vernasca' Black with contrast stitching Blue
Synthetic leather
Heated Seats
Yes
Standard
Ventilated Seats
Yes
Not Available
Ambient Lighting
Standard
Standard
Steering Wheel Material
Yes
Synthetic leather
60 40 Split Seat
Yes
Standard
Driver Seat Adjustment
Electric with driver memory
Electric adjustment
Passenger Seat Adjustment
Electric multi-way
Electric adjustment
Seat Trim
M Sport Seats
Synthetic leather
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Climate Control
Standard
Automatic
Power Windows
Standard
Standard
Keyless Entry
Comfort Access
Standard
Push Button Start
Yes
Standard
Wireless Charging
Standard
Standard
Sunroof
Glass sunroof, electric (no sliding-roof function)
Panoramic
Electric Tailgate
Standard
Standard
Rain Sensing Wipers
Yes
Standard
AC Type
Standard
Automatic
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Infotainment System
Widescreen Display
12.8-inch rotating touchscreen
Apple CarPlay
Yes
Standard
Android Auto
Yes
Standard
Bluetooth Connectivity
Yes
Standard
Number of Speakers
6
8
Digital Instrument Cluster
BMW Live Cockpit Professional (includes head-up display)
Full LCD instrument display
USB Ports
2
Front and rear USB-A/USB-C ports
Infotainment Screen
14.9
12.8
Touchscreen
14.9
12.8
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
LED Headlamps
Yes
Standard
Daytime Running Lamps
Standard
LED
Fog Lamps
Yes
Rear fog lamp
Roof Rails
Yes
Standard
Exterior Colour Options
Multiple manufacturer colours
Surfing Blue, Cosmos Black, Climbing Grey, Skiing White
Headlights
Yes
Standard
Panoramic Sunroof
Yes
Standard
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Approach Angle
Not Applicable
19 deg
Departure Angle
Not Applicable
24 deg
Wading Depth
Not Applicable
346.85 mm
Terrain Modes
Not Applicable
Snow
Locking Differential
Not Applicable
Not Available
4WD System Type
All-wheel drive
Not Applicable
Breakover Angle
Not Applicable
13 deg
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Tyre Size
Runflat tyres
215/55 R18
Front Brake Type
Ventilated disc
Ventilated disc
Rear Brake Type
Disc
Disc
Spare Wheel Type
Tyre repair kit
Temporary spare wheel
Wheel Rim Size
19" M Lt/Aly wheels double spoke 792 M Bicolour Jet Black / MT and runflat tyres
18
Handbrake Type
Electronic
Electronic parking brake
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Front Suspension
M Sports Suspension
MacPherson strut
Rear Suspension
M Sports Suspension
Multi-link
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
CO2 Emissions
182 g/km
0 g/km
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Service Plan
5 years / 100000 km BMW Motorplan
4 years/80000 km service plan; 5 years/100000 km maintenance plan
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Ownership Role
Private and enthusiast
extended-range derivative
Price Zar
1497500 ZAR
783900 ZAR
Pricing Role
Current recommended retail price
extended-range derivative
Starting Price
1497500
783900
Starting Price Zar
1497500
783900
Spec
4 Series Coupé
ATTO 3
Warranty
Yes
5 years/100000 km complete vehicle; 8 years/200000 km power battery; 5 years/100000 km drive unit
In depth: how these cars differ
This 4 Series Coupé and ATTO 3 comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.
Performance index: 4 Series Coupé 97 vs ATTO 3 65.
Efficiency index: 4 Series Coupé 49 vs ATTO 3 90.
Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Coupé 92 vs ATTO 3 99.
Practicality index: 4 Series Coupé 57 vs ATTO 3 51.
Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Coupé not separately scored vs ATTO 3 not separately scored.
These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.
Model imagery
4 Series Coupé and ATTO 3 image comparison
Open an image for its full canonical file or visit the model page for the complete vehicle record.
A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.
Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout
4 Series Coupé leads by 1 points
4 Series Coupé and ATTO 3 are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.
Performance
4 Series Coupé +32
Efficiency
ATTO 3 +41
Safety
ATTO 3 +7
Practicality
4 Series Coupé +6
Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.
Why this scoreView full breakdown
Evidence-index leader
4 Series Coupé
Performance
97/100
Efficiency
49/100
Safety
92/100
Practicality
57/100
ATTO 3
Performance
65/100
Efficiency
90/100
Safety
99/100
Practicality
51/100
What the evidence means
Evidence indexBMW 4 Series Coupé
leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts
vs 75 pts for ATTO 3
In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Coupé leads. However, ATTO 3 may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.
Related comparisons
Continue with closely related South Africa models and comparable body styles.
There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.
Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.
Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.
A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.
Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.
Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.
Compare
Request dealer offers
Let's discuss your next car
Share your interest so Hagalu can follow up about quotations and available discounts. The dealer confirms stock, price and terms.
✓
We've Got Your Details!
Your enquiry has reached Hagalu for follow-up. Any dealer offer will be confirmed separately by the seller.