BMW 4 Series Convertible vs Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Convertible in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV in South Africa

Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

PHEV Vanguard AWD Plug-in Hybrid Current
ZAR 989,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 455 kW 🔧 920 Nm ⛽ 16.1 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Convertible vs Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV: the short answer

Tiggo 9 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while 4 Series Convertible remains close.

Tiggo 9 PHEV starts ZAR 306,600 cheaper 4 Series Convertible from ZAR 1,146,500 · Tiggo 9 PHEV from ZAR 839,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Convertible Tiggo 9 PHEV
Maximum Power 4 Series Convertible285 kW Tiggo 9 PHEV455 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque 4 Series Convertible500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Tiggo 9 PHEV920 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Convertible2998 cc Tiggo 9 PHEV1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Convertible12.5 km/l Tiggo 9 PHEV16.1 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Convertible140 mm Tiggo 9 PHEV183 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV

PHEV Vanguard AWD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

4 Series Convertible

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Convertible

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Tiggo 9 PHEV

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Convertible Tiggo 9 PHEV
Model Introduced Year 2020 2026
Generation G23 four-seat premium convertible related to the G22 Coupé but with body- and roof-specific packaging. Current South Africa Tiggo 9 PHEV range
Facelift History Current updated G23-generation BMW 4 Series Convertible offered in South Africa with a fabric soft top. Current South Africa version listed by official source
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2026
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Convertible SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 2265 kg
Spec 4 Series Convertible Tiggo 9 PHEV
Length 4770 mm 4810 mm
Width 1852 mm 1925 mm
Height 1394 mm 1741 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2800 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 183 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 150 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 448 l
Kerb Weight 1965 kg 2265 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2375 kg 2886 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 621 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 1025 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 990 mm
Front Legroom 1049 mm 1060 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm 960 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Convertible and Tiggo 9 PHEV comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Convertible 97 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 98.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Convertible 49 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 72.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Convertible 92 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 94.

Practicality index: 4 Series Convertible 55 vs Tiggo 9 PHEV 70.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Convertible not separately scored vs Tiggo 9 PHEV not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tiggo 9 PHEV leads by 10 points

Tiggo 9 PHEV has a modest catalogue-index lead, while 4 Series Convertible remains close.

Evidence leader 85 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 69% source coverage
85
#1 Evidence leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

69% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Performance 98 Check Practicality 70
Performance 98
Efficiency 72
Safety 94
Practicality 70
Leads by 10 points
75
#2

4 Series Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tiggo 9 PHEV +1 Efficiency Tiggo 9 PHEV +23 Safety Tiggo 9 PHEV +2 Practicality Tiggo 9 PHEV +15

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tiggo 9 PHEV

Performance 98/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 94/100
Practicality 70/100

4 Series Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Chery Tiggo 9 PHEV leads the specification evidence index with 85 pts vs 75 pts for 4 Series Convertible

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tiggo 9 PHEV leads. However, 4 Series Convertible may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Convertible vs Tiggo 9 PHEV questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.