BMW 4 Series Convertible vs Ford Ranger XL

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Convertible in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Ford Ranger XL in South Africa

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4 Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 735,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 405 Nm ⛽ 13.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Convertible vs Ford Ranger XL: the short answer

4 Series Convertible and Ranger XL are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Ranger XL starts ZAR 547,000 cheaper 4 Series Convertible from ZAR 1,146,500 · Ranger XL from ZAR 599,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Convertible Ranger XL
Maximum Power 4 Series Convertible285 kW Ranger XL125 kW @ 3500 rpm
Maximum Torque 4 Series Convertible500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Ranger XL405 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Convertible2998 cc Ranger XL1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Convertible12.5 km/l Ranger XL13.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Convertible140 mm Ranger XL237 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Ranger XL

2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

4 Series Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Ranger XL

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Ranger XL

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Convertible Ranger XL
Model Introduced Year 2020 2022
Generation G23 four-seat premium convertible related to the G22 Coupé but with body- and roof-specific packaging. Current-generation Ford Ranger
Facelift History Current updated G23-generation BMW 4 Series Convertible offered in South Africa with a fabric soft top. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Convertible Pickup
Vehicle Type Car Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 2.0 SiT Double Cab XL 10AT 4x4
Tare Mass Kg - 2113 kg
Spec 4 Series Convertible Ranger XL
Length 4770 mm 5350 mm
Width 1852 mm 1918 mm
Height 1394 mm 1886 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 3270 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 237 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 185 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 480 l
Kerb Weight 1965 kg 2113 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2375 kg 3230 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 1117 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 12.9 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 1024 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 989 mm
Front Legroom 1049 mm 1057 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm 879 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Convertible and Ranger XL comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Convertible 97 vs Ranger XL 70.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Convertible 49 vs Ranger XL 57.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Convertible 92 vs Ranger XL 91.

Practicality index: 4 Series Convertible 55 vs Ranger XL 86.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Convertible not separately scored vs Ranger XL 76.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Ranger XL leads by 2 points

4 Series Convertible and Ranger XL are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 73% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Ranger XL

73% source coverage 4 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Efficiency 57
Performance 70
Efficiency 57
Safety 91
Practicality 86
Ownership 76
Leads by 2 points
75
#2

4 Series Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Convertible +27 Efficiency Ranger XL +8 Safety 4 Series Convertible +1 Practicality Ranger XL +31

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Ranger XL

Performance 70/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 86/100
Ownership 76/100

4 Series Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Ranger XL leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 75 pts for 4 Series Convertible

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Ranger XL leads. However, 4 Series Convertible may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Convertible vs Ranger XL questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.