BMW 4 Series Convertible vs Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Convertible in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile in South Africa

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

2.5D 16-seat MT Diesel 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 549,300 ex-showroom
⚡ 75 kW 🔧 260 Nm ⛽ 11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Convertible vs Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile: the short answer

4 Series Convertible has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Hiace Ses'fikile.

Hiace Ses'fikile starts ZAR 597,200 cheaper 4 Series Convertible from ZAR 1,146,500 · Hiace Ses'fikile from ZAR 549,300

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Convertible Hiace Ses'fikile
Maximum Power 4 Series Convertible285 kW Hiace Ses'fikile75 kW
Maximum Torque 4 Series Convertible500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Hiace Ses'fikile260 Nm
Engine Size 4 Series Convertible2998 cc Hiace Ses'fikile2494 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Convertible12.5 km/l Hiace Ses'fikile11 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Convertible140 mm Hiace Ses'fikile175 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Toyota Hiace Ses'fikile

2.5D 16-seat MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

Hiace Ses'fikile

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Hiace Ses'fikile

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Convertible Hiace Ses'fikile
Model Introduced Year 2020 2019
Generation G23 four-seat premium convertible related to the G22 Coupé but with body- and roof-specific packaging. H300 platform – purpose-built SA taxi configuration
Facelift History Current updated G23-generation BMW 4 Series Convertible offered in South Africa with a fabric soft top. Current generation launched 2019 with improved safety features
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2019
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Convertible Van
Vehicle Type Car Van
Color Note - White
Dealer Stock Note - Base grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 2080 kg
Spec 4 Series Convertible Hiace Ses'fikile
Length 4770 mm 5380 mm
Width 1852 mm 1880 mm
Height 1394 mm 2285 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2985 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 175 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 70 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 483 l
Kerb Weight 1965 kg 2080 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2375 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 1420 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 2000 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 16 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.5 m
Front Headroom 997 mm 998 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 1049 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm 890 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Convertible and Hiace Ses'fikile comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Convertible 97 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 37.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Convertible 49 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 45.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Convertible 92 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 44.

Practicality index: 4 Series Convertible 55 vs Hiace Ses'fikile 80.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Convertible not separately scored vs Hiace Ses'fikile 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Convertible leads by 25 points

4 Series Convertible has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Hiace Ses'fikile.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 25 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Leads by 25 points
50
#2

Hiace Ses'fikile

84% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Performance 37
Performance 37
Efficiency 45
Safety 44
Practicality 80
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Convertible +60 Efficiency 4 Series Convertible +4 Safety 4 Series Convertible +48 Practicality Hiace Ses'fikile +25

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

Hiace Ses'fikile

Performance 37/100
Efficiency 45/100
Safety 44/100
Practicality 80/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Convertible leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 50 pts for Hiace Ses'fikile

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Convertible leads. However, Hiace Ses'fikile may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Convertible vs Hiace Ses'fikile questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.