BMW 4 Series Convertible vs BAIC B40 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 4 Series Convertible in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,642,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
BAIC B40 Plus in South Africa

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 699,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 165 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.0 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 4 Series Convertible vs BAIC B40 Plus: the short answer

4 Series Convertible has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.

B40 Plus starts ZAR 447,000 cheaper 4 Series Convertible from ZAR 1,146,500 · B40 Plus from ZAR 699,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 4 Series Convertible B40 Plus
Maximum Power 4 Series Convertible285 kW B40 Plus165 kW @ 5500 rpm
Maximum Torque 4 Series Convertible500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm B40 Plus380 Nm @ 1750-4500 rpm
Engine Size 4 Series Convertible2998 cc B40 Plus1998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 4 Series Convertible12.5 km/l B40 Plus9.0 km/l
Ground Clearance 4 Series Convertible140 mm B40 Plus210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 4 Series Convertible

M440i xDrive Convertible

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

BAIC B40 Plus

Honor Edition

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

B40 Plus

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

4 Series Convertible

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

B40 Plus

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 4 Series Convertible B40 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2020 2021
Generation G23 four-seat premium convertible related to the G22 Coupé but with body- and roof-specific packaging. Current B40 Plus Honor Edition within the locally served first B40 Plus generation, using body-on-frame construction and an electronic part-time 4WD system.
Facelift History Current updated G23-generation BMW 4 Series Convertible offered in South Africa with a fabric soft top. The B40 Plus launched in South Africa in October 2021. The current Honor Edition debuted locally in May 2025, adding electric seat adjustment and a sunroof to the City Hunter-based specification; BAIC now presents it as the sole current B40 Plus derivative.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2025
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Convertible Five-door body-on-frame off-road SUV
Model Year 2026 2021
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Convertible Off-road SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Spec 4 Series Convertible B40 Plus
Length 4770 mm 4630 mm
Width 1852 mm 1925 mm
Height 1394 mm 1871 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2745 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 190 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 75 l
Boot/Cargo Space 385 l 532 l
Kerb Weight 1965 kg 2110 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2375 kg 2535 kg
Payload Capacity 485 kg 425 kg
Towing Capacity 1800 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 997 mm 1010 mm
Rear Headroom 942 mm 1000 mm
Front Legroom 1049 mm 1045 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm 900 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 4 Series Convertible and B40 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 4 Series Convertible 97 vs B40 Plus 71.

Efficiency index: 4 Series Convertible 49 vs B40 Plus 41.

Safety-equipment index: 4 Series Convertible 92 vs B40 Plus 57.

Practicality index: 4 Series Convertible 55 vs B40 Plus 67.

Ownership-cover index: 4 Series Convertible not separately scored vs B40 Plus 62.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

4 Series Convertible leads by 14 points

4 Series Convertible has a modest catalogue-index lead, while B40 Plus remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 14 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

4 Series Convertible

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Leads by 14 points
61
#2

B40 Plus

92% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Performance 71 Check Efficiency 41
Performance 71
Efficiency 41
Safety 57
Practicality 67
Ownership 62
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Convertible +26 Efficiency 4 Series Convertible +8 Safety 4 Series Convertible +35 Practicality B40 Plus +12

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

4 Series Convertible

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

B40 Plus

Performance 71/100
Efficiency 41/100
Safety 57/100
Practicality 67/100
Ownership 62/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 4 Series Convertible leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 61 pts for B40 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 4 Series Convertible leads. However, B40 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

4 Series Convertible vs B40 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.