BMW 3 Series vs Volkswagen Polo

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 3 Series in South Africa

BMW 3 Series

M340i xDrive Sedan Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,362,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Polo in South Africa

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG Petrol Current
ZAR 585,800 ex-showroom
⚡ 147 kW 🔧 320 Nm ⛽ 18.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 3 Series vs Volkswagen Polo: the short answer

3 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo remains close.

Polo starts ZAR 537,700 cheaper 3 Series from ZAR 911,500 · Polo from ZAR 373,800

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 3 Series Polo
Maximum Power 3 Series285 kW Polo147 kW
Maximum Torque 3 Series500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Polo320 Nm
Engine Size 3 Series2998 cc Polo2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 3 Series12.5 km/l Polo18.9 km/l
Ground Clearance 3 Series140 mm Polo133 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 3 Series

M340i xDrive Sedan

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen Polo

2.0 GTI 147kW DSG

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

3 Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Polo

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

3 Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Polo

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 3 Series Polo
Model Introduced Year 2019 2018
Generation Seventh-generation G20 BMW 3 Series Sedan, with regular 320i, 320d and 330i derivatives and an M340i xDrive M Performance flagship. Sixth generation Polo on MQB-A0 platform
Facelift History The seventh-generation G20 has received successive design and interior updates; the current South African page reflects the latest local specification. Facelift in 2022 with updated tech and styling
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Hatchback
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Sedan Hatchback
Vehicle Type Car Hatchback
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1247 kg
Spec 3 Series Polo
Length 4714 mm 4074 mm
Width 1827 mm 1751 mm
Height 1440 mm 1431 mm
Wheelbase 2851 mm 2549 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 133 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 59 l 40 l
Boot/Cargo Space 480 l 305 l
Kerb Weight 1770 kg 1247 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2245 kg 1780 kg
Payload Capacity 550 kg -
Towing Capacity 1800 kg -
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 10.6 m
Front Headroom 990 mm -
Rear Headroom 951 mm -
Front Legroom 1040 mm -
Rear Legroom 900 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This 3 Series and Polo comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 3 Series 97 vs Polo 60.

Efficiency index: 3 Series 49 vs Polo 71.

Safety-equipment index: 3 Series 92 vs Polo 81.

Practicality index: 3 Series 62 vs Polo 55.

Ownership-cover index: 3 Series not separately scored vs Polo not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

3 Series leads by 11 points

3 Series has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Polo remains close.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 11 points
Data 83% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

3 Series

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 62
Leads by 11 points
66
#2

Polo

59% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 81 Check Practicality 55
Performance 60
Efficiency 71
Safety 81
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 3 Series +37 Efficiency Polo +22 Safety 3 Series +11 Practicality 3 Series +7

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

3 Series

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 62/100

Polo

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 71/100
Safety 81/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 3 Series leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 66 pts for Polo

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 3 Series leads. However, Polo may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

3 Series vs Polo questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.