BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs BAIC X55 Plus

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé

M235 xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,035,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
BAIC X55 Plus in South Africa

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 429,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 305 Nm ⛽ 12.99 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs BAIC X55 Plus: the short answer

2 Series Gran Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X55 Plus remains close.

X55 Plus starts ZAR 295,600 cheaper 2 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 725,500 · X55 Plus from ZAR 429,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Gran Coupé X55 Plus
Maximum Power 2 Series Gran Coupé233 kW X55 Plus138 kW
Maximum Torque 2 Series Gran Coupé400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm X55 Plus305 Nm
Engine Size 2 Series Gran Coupé1998 cc X55 Plus1498 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l X55 Plus12.99 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Gran Coupé140 mm X55 PlusNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé

M235 xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

BAIC X55 Plus

Dynamic

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

2 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

X55 Plus

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

X55 Plus

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Gran Coupé X55 Plus
Model Introduced Year 2025 2024
Generation Second-generation F74 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé with four doors, frameless side windows and a coupé-influenced roofline. Current upgraded X55 Plus generation for South Africa, mechanically based around BAIC's Magic Core 1.5T engine, DCT380 seven-speed dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.
Facelift History F74 is the current second-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. The original X55 arrived locally in 2022. BAIC launched the upgraded X55 Plus in August 2024 with revised exterior details, a full-black interior, updated wheel and exhaust treatment, and additional connectivity features.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Five-door compact SUV
Model Year 2026 2024
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Sedan Compact SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Spec 2 Series Gran Coupé X55 Plus
Length 4546 mm 4620 mm
Width 1800 mm 1886 mm
Height 1445 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 160 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 53 l
Boot/Cargo Space 430 l 350 l
Kerb Weight 1650 kg 1480 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2130 kg 1970 kg
Payload Capacity 555 kg 490 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 998 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 950 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1030 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 899 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Gran Coupé and X55 Plus comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 91 vs X55 Plus 62.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 57 vs X55 Plus 53.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs X55 Plus 88.

Practicality index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 55 vs X55 Plus 55.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs X55 Plus not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

2 Series Gran Coupé leads by 10 points

2 Series Gran Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while X55 Plus remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 10 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

2 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Practicality 55
Performance 91
Efficiency 57
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Leads by 10 points
65
#2

X55 Plus

68% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 62
Efficiency 53
Safety 88
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 2 Series Gran Coupé +29 Efficiency 2 Series Gran Coupé +4 Safety 2 Series Gran Coupé +4 Practicality Level

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

2 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

X55 Plus

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 65 pts for X55 Plus

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 2 Series Gran Coupé leads. However, X55 Plus may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Gran Coupé vs X55 Plus questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.