BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs BYD SHARK 6 DMO

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé

M235 xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,035,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
BYD SHARK 6 DMO in South Africa

BYD SHARK 6 DMO

Performance DMO AWD Plug-in Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 1,149,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 180 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 9.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs BYD SHARK 6 DMO: the short answer

2 Series Gran Coupé and SHARK 6 DMO are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

2 Series Gran Coupé starts ZAR 264,400 cheaper 2 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 725,500 · SHARK 6 DMO from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Gran Coupé SHARK 6 DMO
Maximum Power 2 Series Gran Coupé233 kW SHARK 6 DMO180 kW
Maximum Torque 2 Series Gran Coupé400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm SHARK 6 DMO380 Nm
Engine Size 2 Series Gran Coupé1998 cc SHARK 6 DMONot Officially Disclosed
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l SHARK 6 DMO9.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Gran Coupé140 mm SHARK 6 DMO230 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé

M235 xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

BYD SHARK 6 DMO

Performance DMO AWD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.4/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

2 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

SHARK 6 DMO

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

SHARK 6 DMO

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Gran Coupé SHARK 6 DMO
Model Introduced Year 2025 2025
Generation Second-generation F74 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé with four doors, frameless side windows and a coupé-influenced roofline. First South African SHARK 6 DMO generation
Facelift History F74 is the current second-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. No separately marketed South African facelift announced as at August 2026
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Double-cab Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active Active
Segment Premium Sedan Double-cab Pickup
Vehicle Type Car Light commercial vehicle
Spec 2 Series Gran Coupé SHARK 6 DMO
Length 4546 mm 5457 mm
Width 1800 mm 1971 mm
Height 1445 mm 1925 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 3260 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 230 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 60 l
Boot/Cargo Space 430 l 1200 l
Kerb Weight 1650 kg 2775 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2130 kg 3500 kg
Payload Capacity 555 kg 725 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 4 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.75 m
Front Headroom 998 mm 1025 mm
Rear Headroom 950 mm 990 mm
Front Legroom 1030 mm 1048 mm
Rear Legroom 899 mm 880.4 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Gran Coupé and SHARK 6 DMO comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 91 vs SHARK 6 DMO 82.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 57 vs SHARK 6 DMO 53.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs SHARK 6 DMO 99.

Practicality index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 55 vs SHARK 6 DMO 87.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs SHARK 6 DMO not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

SHARK 6 DMO leads by 7 points

2 Series Gran Coupé and SHARK 6 DMO are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 82 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 83% source coverage
82
#1 Evidence leader

SHARK 6 DMO

83% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 99 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 82
Efficiency 53
Safety 99
Practicality 87
Leads by 7 points
75
#2

2 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Practicality 55
Performance 91
Efficiency 57
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 2 Series Gran Coupé +9 Efficiency 2 Series Gran Coupé +4 Safety SHARK 6 DMO +7 Practicality SHARK 6 DMO +32

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

SHARK 6 DMO

Performance 82/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 99/100
Practicality 87/100

2 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BYD SHARK 6 DMO leads the specification evidence index with 82 pts vs 75 pts for 2 Series Gran Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, SHARK 6 DMO leads. However, 2 Series Gran Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Gran Coupé vs SHARK 6 DMO questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.