BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs Lexus NX

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé

M235 xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,035,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Lexus NX in South Africa

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,276,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 205 kW 🔧 430 Nm ⛽ 12.3 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs Lexus NX: the short answer

2 Series Gran Coupé and NX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

2 Series Gran Coupé starts ZAR 348,700 cheaper 2 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 725,500 · NX from ZAR 1,074,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Gran Coupé NX
Maximum Power 2 Series Gran Coupé233 kW NX205 kW @ 6000 rpm
Maximum Torque 2 Series Gran Coupé400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm NX430 Nm
Engine Size 2 Series Gran Coupé1998 cc NX2400 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l NX12.3 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Gran Coupé140 mm NX195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé

M235 xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Lexus NX

NX 350 F SPORT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

2 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency

NX

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

NX

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Gran Coupé NX
Model Introduced Year 2025 2023
Generation Second-generation F74 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé with four doors, frameless side windows and a coupé-influenced roofline. Second-generation Lexus NX mid-size luxury SUV
Facelift History F74 is the current second-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Current South African range includes petrol, self-charging hybrid and plug-in-hybrid derivatives
Facelift Version Ending Current Current South African specification checked 2026-07-17
Body Style Sedan SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Sedan Luxury SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Tare Mass Kg - 1760-1860 kg
Spec 2 Series Gran Coupé NX
Length 4546 mm 4660 mm
Width 1800 mm 1865 mm
Height 1445 mm 1670 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 2690 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 55 l
Boot/Cargo Space 430 l 520 l
Kerb Weight 1650 kg -
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2130 kg 2370 kg
Payload Capacity 555 kg -
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1000 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.8 m
Front Headroom 998 mm -
Rear Headroom 950 mm -
Front Legroom 1030 mm -
Rear Legroom 899 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Gran Coupé and NX comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 91 vs NX 86.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 57 vs NX 49.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs NX 93.

Practicality index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 55 vs NX 65.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs NX not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

2 Series Gran Coupé leads by 0 points

2 Series Gran Coupé and NX are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 0 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

2 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Practicality 55
Performance 91
Efficiency 57
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Leads by 0 points
75
#2

NX

70% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 93 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 86
Efficiency 49
Safety 93
Practicality 65
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 2 Series Gran Coupé +5 Efficiency 2 Series Gran Coupé +8 Safety NX +1 Practicality NX +10

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

2 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

NX

Performance 86/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 65/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 75 pts for NX

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 2 Series Gran Coupé leads. However, NX may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Gran Coupé vs NX questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.