BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs Volkswagen Caddy

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé

M235 xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 7-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,035,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 233 kW 🔧 400 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Caddy in South Africa

Volkswagen Caddy

Caddy Maxi 2.0 TDI Manual Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 722,650 ex-showroom
⚡ 81 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 18.2 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé vs Volkswagen Caddy: the short answer

2 Series Gran Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Caddy remains close.

Caddy starts ZAR 152,300 cheaper 2 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 725,500 · Caddy from ZAR 573,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Gran Coupé Caddy
Maximum Power 2 Series Gran Coupé233 kW Caddy81 kW
Maximum Torque 2 Series Gran Coupé400 Nm @ 2000-4500 rpm Caddy300 Nm
Engine Size 2 Series Gran Coupé1998 cc Caddy1968 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l Caddy18.2 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Gran Coupé140 mm Caddy144 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé

M235 xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen Caddy

Caddy Maxi 2.0 TDI Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

2 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Caddy

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Caddy

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Gran Coupé Caddy
Model Introduced Year 2025 2021
Generation Second-generation F74 BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé with four doors, frameless side windows and a coupé-influenced roofline. SA5 fifth generation on MQB platform – major improvement over previous generation
Facelift History F74 is the current second-generation South African launch version; no local facelift has been announced. Fifth generation launched in SA in 2021 – completely new platform and design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2021
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Sedan Van
Model Year 2026 Current
Production Status active published
Segment Premium Sedan Van
Vehicle Type Car Van
Color Note - White, Silver, Black
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - 4x2 configuration for the local line-up
Tare Mass Kg - 1707 kg
Spec 2 Series Gran Coupé Caddy
Length 4546 mm 4853 mm
Width 1800 mm 1855 mm
Height 1445 mm 1823 mm
Wheelbase 2670 mm 2970 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 144 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm -
Fuel Tank Capacity 49 l 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 430 l 446 l
Kerb Weight 1650 kg 1707 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2130 kg 2250 kg
Payload Capacity 555 kg 543 kg
Towing Capacity 750 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows -
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 12.1 m
Front Headroom 998 mm -
Rear Headroom 950 mm -
Front Legroom 1030 mm -
Rear Legroom 899 mm -

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Gran Coupé and Caddy comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 91 vs Caddy 44.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 57 vs Caddy 72.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 92 vs Caddy 88.

Practicality index: 2 Series Gran Coupé 55 vs Caddy 66.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored vs Caddy not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

2 Series Gran Coupé leads by 8 points

2 Series Gran Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Caddy remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

2 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Practicality 55
Performance 91
Efficiency 57
Safety 92
Practicality 55
Leads by 8 points
67
#2

Caddy

55% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 88 Check Performance 44
Performance 44
Efficiency 72
Safety 88
Practicality 66
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 2 Series Gran Coupé +47 Efficiency Caddy +15 Safety 2 Series Gran Coupé +4 Practicality Caddy +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

2 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 91/100
Efficiency 57/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 55/100

Caddy

Performance 44/100
Efficiency 72/100
Safety 88/100
Practicality 66/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 2 Series Gran Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 67 pts for Caddy

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 2 Series Gran Coupé leads. However, Caddy may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Gran Coupé vs Caddy questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.