BMW 2 Series Coupé vs JAC T9 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
JAC T9 Double Cab in South Africa

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2 Diesel 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 629,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 144 kW 🔧 487 Nm ⛽ 12.66 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Coupé vs JAC T9 Double Cab: the short answer

2 Series Coupé and T9 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

T9 Double Cab starts ZAR 305,100 cheaper 2 Series Coupé from ZAR 855,000 · T9 Double Cab from ZAR 549,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Coupé T9 Double Cab
Maximum Power 2 Series Coupé285 kW T9 Double Cab144 kW @ 3014 rpm
Maximum Torque 2 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm T9 Double Cab487 Nm
Engine Size 2 Series Coupé2998 cc T9 Double Cab1999 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Coupé12.5 km/l T9 Double Cab12.66 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Coupé140 mm T9 Double Cab210 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

JAC T9 Double Cab

T9 2.0L CTi Hunter 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

2 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

T9 Double Cab

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

T9 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Coupé T9 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 2026
Generation G42 BMW 2 Series Coupé with two doors, a separate boot and rear-biased platform architecture. Current South African T9 Double Cab range verified on 7 September 2026
Facelift History Current G42-generation South African Coupé in its latest locally offered form; equipment remains derivative and build dependent. No later South African facelift was identified in the current official model and brochure material
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Coupe Double-cab bakkie
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Double-cab bakkie
Vehicle Type Car Double-cab pickup
Spec 2 Series Coupé T9 Double Cab
Length 4548 mm 5330 mm
Width 1838 mm 1965 mm
Height 1404 mm 1920 mm
Wheelbase 2741 mm 3110 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 210 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1765 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2165 kg 2945 kg
Payload Capacity 475 kg 1000 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats Not Officially Disclosed
Number of Rows 2 rows Not Officially Disclosed
Doors 2 doors Not Officially Disclosed
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.2 m
Front Headroom 981 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 944 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 895 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Coupé and T9 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Coupé 97 vs T9 Double Cab 74.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Coupé 49 vs T9 Double Cab 54.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Coupé 92 vs T9 Double Cab 85.

Practicality index: 2 Series Coupé 54 vs T9 Double Cab 86.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Coupé not separately scored vs T9 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

T9 Double Cab leads by 1 points

2 Series Coupé and T9 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 59% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

T9 Double Cab

59% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Practicality 86 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 74
Efficiency 54
Safety 85
Practicality 86
Leads by 1 points
75
#2

2 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 2 Series Coupé +23 Efficiency T9 Double Cab +5 Safety 2 Series Coupé +7 Practicality T9 Double Cab +32

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

T9 Double Cab

Performance 74/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 85/100
Practicality 86/100

2 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index JAC T9 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 75 pts for 2 Series Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, T9 Double Cab leads. However, 2 Series Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Coupé vs T9 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.