BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab in South Africa

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 780,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 202 kW 🔧 381 Nm ⛽ 13 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab: the short answer

2 Series Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab remains close.

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab starts ZAR 148,800 cheaper 2 Series Coupé from ZAR 855,000 · Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab from ZAR 706,200

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Coupé Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Maximum Power 2 Series Coupé285 kW Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab202 kW
Maximum Torque 2 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab381 Nm
Engine Size 2 Series Coupé2998 cc Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab3956 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Coupé12.5 km/l Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab13 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Coupé140 mm Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab235 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Toyota Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

4.0 V6 Single Cab MT

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

2 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Strengths
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Coupé Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Model Introduced Year 2021 Current local generation year not confirmed
Generation G42 BMW 2 Series Coupé with two doors, a separate boot and rear-biased platform architecture. Current South African Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data.
Facelift History Current G42-generation South African Coupé in its latest locally offered form; equipment remains derivative and build dependent. Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe Pickup
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé Pickup
Vehicle Type Car Pickup
Body Type Cab - Single/extended/double cab as per derivative name
Color Note - Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering.
Dealer Stock Note - Mid grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1850 kg
Spec 2 Series Coupé Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab
Length 4548 mm 5275 mm
Width 1838 mm 1855 mm
Height 1404 mm 1855 mm
Wheelbase 2741 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 235 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 87 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 488 l
Kerb Weight 1765 kg 1850 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2165 kg 2800 kg
Payload Capacity 475 kg 950 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 3 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 6.4 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 997 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 944 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1037 mm
Rear Legroom 895 mm 884 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Coupé and Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Coupé 97 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Coupé 49 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 49.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Coupé 92 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 50.

Practicality index: 2 Series Coupé 54 vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 78.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

2 Series Coupé leads by 13 points

2 Series Coupé has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 83% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

2 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 54
Leads by 13 points
62
#2

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

86% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 78 Check Ownership 43
Performance 78
Efficiency 49
Safety 50
Practicality 78
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 2 Series Coupé +19 Efficiency Level Safety 2 Series Coupé +42 Practicality Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab +24

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

2 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 54/100

Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

Performance 78/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 78/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index BMW 2 Series Coupé leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 62 pts for Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 2 Series Coupé leads. However, Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Coupé vs Land Cruiser 79 Single Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.