BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Ford Everest

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

BMW 2 Series Coupé in South Africa

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,207,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
VS
Ford Everest in South Africa

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD Diesel 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,340,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 184 kW 🔧 600 Nm ⛽ 11.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

BMW 2 Series Coupé vs Ford Everest: the short answer

2 Series Coupé and Everest are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Everest starts ZAR 30,000 cheaper 2 Series Coupé from ZAR 855,000 · Everest from ZAR 825,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 2 Series Coupé Everest
Maximum Power 2 Series Coupé285 kW Everest184 kW @ 3250 rpm
Maximum Torque 2 Series Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm Everest600 Nm
Engine Size 2 Series Coupé2998 cc Everest2993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 2 Series Coupé12.5 km/l Everest11.8 km/l
Ground Clearance 2 Series Coupé140 mm Everest226 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

BMW 2 Series Coupé

M240i xDrive Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
3.9/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Ford Everest

3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

2 Series Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance
Specification evidence leader

Everest

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

2 Series Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Everest

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 2 Series Coupé Everest
Model Introduced Year 2021 2022
Generation G42 BMW 2 Series Coupé with two doors, a separate boot and rear-biased platform architecture. Current-generation Ford Everest
Facelift History Current G42-generation South African Coupé in its latest locally offered form; equipment remains derivative and build dependent. Major generational update in 2022 with improved safety, technology, and design
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version 2022
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Coupe SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Premium Coupé SUV
Vehicle Type Car SUV
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Drivetrain Note - Drive layout derived from the official derivative naming: 3.0TD V6 Platinum 10AT 4WD
Tare Mass Kg - 2450 kg
Spec 2 Series Coupé Everest
Length 4548 mm 4914 mm
Width 1838 mm 1923 mm
Height 1404 mm 1842 mm
Wheelbase 2741 mm 2900 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 140 mm 226 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm 170 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 52 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space 390 l 259 l
Kerb Weight 1765 kg 2450 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2165 kg 3150 kg
Payload Capacity 475 kg 680 kg
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 4 seats 7 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 3 rows
Doors 2 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m 5.9 m
Front Headroom 981 mm 972 mm
Rear Headroom 944 mm 953 mm
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1058 mm
Rear Legroom 895 mm 912 mm

In depth: how these cars differ

This 2 Series Coupé and Everest comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 2 Series Coupé 97 vs Everest 88.

Efficiency index: 2 Series Coupé 49 vs Everest 52.

Safety-equipment index: 2 Series Coupé 92 vs Everest 92.

Practicality index: 2 Series Coupé 54 vs Everest 77.

Ownership-cover index: 2 Series Coupé not separately scored vs Everest not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Everest leads by 4 points

2 Series Coupé and Everest are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 79 /100
Lead 4 points
Data 80% source coverage
79
#1 Evidence leader

Everest

80% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 52
Performance 88
Efficiency 52
Safety 92
Practicality 77
Leads by 4 points
75
#2

2 Series Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Efficiency 49
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 54
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 2 Series Coupé +9 Efficiency Everest +3 Safety Level Practicality Everest +23

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Everest

Performance 88/100
Efficiency 52/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 77/100

2 Series Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 54/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Everest leads the specification evidence index with 79 pts vs 75 pts for 2 Series Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Everest leads. However, 2 Series Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

2 Series Coupé vs Everest questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.