iCAUR 03T vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

iCAUR 03T in South Africa

iCAUR 03T

2WD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 639,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ Not applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l
VS
Volkswagen Vivo Xpress in South Africa

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 279,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 63 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

iCAUR 03T vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress: the short answer

03T has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Vivo Xpress.

Vivo Xpress starts ZAR 359,910 cheaper 03T from ZAR 639,900 · Vivo Xpress from ZAR 279,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 03T Vivo Xpress
Maximum Power 03T135 kW Vivo Xpress63 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque 03T220 Nm Vivo Xpress132 Nm @ 3750 rpm
Engine Size 03TNot Applicable Vivo Xpress1398 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 03TNot applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l Vivo Xpress16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance 03T190 mm Vivo Xpress143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

iCAUR 03T

2WD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

03T

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • No obvious weak spots to flag.
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Vivo Xpress

Strengths
  • Nothing stands out clearly here.
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

03T

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Vivo Xpress

  • Buyers who prefer this derivative's confirmed specification mix

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 03T Vivo Xpress
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation South African May 2026 local specification sheet for the current 03T generation. Second-generation Polo Vivo-derived two-seat city panel van
Body Style SUV Panel Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Published active
Segment Electric SUV A0 City Van
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Light Commercial Vehicle
Facelift History - Current locally built Vivo Xpress launched in South Africa in February 2026
Facelift Launched Since - 2026
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Spec 03T Vivo Xpress
Length 4433 mm 3972 mm
Width 1916 mm 1682 mm
Height 1741 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity Not applicable — battery electric vehicle 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space 450 L rear seats up; 1,238 L with rear seats folded; 40 L rear storage box 952 l
Kerb Weight 1600–1950 kg 1063 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2173 kg 1530 kg
Payload Capacity 350–650 kg 490 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.3 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 1004 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1042 mm
Rear Legroom 970 mm Not Applicable
Towing Capacity - 953 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This 03T and Vivo Xpress comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 03T 51 vs Vivo Xpress 30.

Efficiency index: 03T 99 vs Vivo Xpress 65.

Safety-equipment index: 03T 93 vs Vivo Xpress 47.

Practicality index: 03T 64 vs Vivo Xpress 55.

Ownership-cover index: 03T not separately scored vs Vivo Xpress not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

03T leads by 27 points

03T has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Vivo Xpress.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 27 points
Data 67% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

03T

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 99 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 99
Safety 93
Practicality 64
Leads by 27 points
48
#2

Vivo Xpress

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 65
Safety 47
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 03T +21 Efficiency 03T +34 Safety 03T +46 Practicality 03T +9

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

03T

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 99/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 64/100

Vivo Xpress

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 47/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index iCAUR 03T leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 48 pts for Vivo Xpress

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 03T leads. However, Vivo Xpress may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

03T vs Vivo Xpress questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.