iCAUR 03T vs Ford Mustang

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

iCAUR 03T in South Africa

iCAUR 03T

2WD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 639,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ Not applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l
VS
Ford Mustang in South Africa

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT Petrol 10-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,545,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 334 kW 🔧 540 Nm ⛽ 12.8 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

iCAUR 03T vs Ford Mustang: the short answer

03T and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

03T starts ZAR 350,000 cheaper 03T from ZAR 639,900 · Mustang from ZAR 989,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 03T Mustang
Maximum Power 03T135 kW Mustang334 kW @ 6500 rpm
Maximum Torque 03T220 Nm Mustang540 Nm @ 5100 rpm
Engine Size 03TNot Applicable Mustang5038 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 03TNot applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l Mustang12.8 km/l
Ground Clearance 03T190 mm Mustang143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

iCAUR 03T

2WD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Ford Mustang

5.0L V8 Dark Horse 10AT

Hagalu editorial rating
3.7/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

03T

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

Mustang

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

03T

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Mustang

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 03T Mustang
Model Introduced Year 2026 2016
Generation South African May 2026 local specification sheet for the current 03T generation. Seventh generation Mustang with S650 platform
Body Style SUV Coupé
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Published active
Segment Electric SUV Sports car
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Coupé
Facelift History - Latest generation introduced with improved tech and design
Facelift Launched Since - Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Color Note - White, Black, Red, Blue, Yellow, Grey, Orange
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1660 kg
Spec 03T Mustang
Length 4433 mm 4811 mm
Width 1916 mm 1915 mm
Height 1741 mm 1408 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm 2719 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not applicable — battery electric vehicle 61 l
Boot/Cargo Space 450 L rear seats up; 1,238 L with rear seats folded; 40 L rear storage box 408 l
Kerb Weight 1600–1950 kg 1660 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2173 kg 2245 kg
Payload Capacity 350–650 kg 585 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 987 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm 954 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1031 mm
Rear Legroom 970 mm 894 mm
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This 03T and Mustang comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 03T 51 vs Mustang 96.

Efficiency index: 03T 99 vs Mustang 48.

Safety-equipment index: 03T 93 vs Mustang 98.

Practicality index: 03T 64 vs Mustang 56.

Ownership-cover index: 03T not separately scored vs Mustang not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Mustang leads by 2 points

03T and Mustang are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 77 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 82% source coverage
77
#1 Evidence leader

Mustang

82% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 98 Check Efficiency 48
Performance 96
Efficiency 48
Safety 98
Practicality 56
Leads by 2 points
75
#2

03T

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 99 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 99
Safety 93
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Mustang +45 Efficiency 03T +51 Safety Mustang +5 Practicality 03T +8

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Mustang

Performance 96/100
Efficiency 48/100
Safety 98/100
Practicality 56/100

03T

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 99/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Ford Mustang leads the specification evidence index with 77 pts vs 75 pts for 03T

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Mustang leads. However, 03T may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

03T vs Mustang questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.