iCAUR 03T vs Honda CR-V

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

iCAUR 03T in South Africa

iCAUR 03T

2WD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 639,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ Not applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l
VS
Honda CR-V in South Africa

Honda CR-V

2.0 Hybrid e:HEV Hybrid e-CVT Current
ZAR 819,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 204 kW 🔧 335 Nm ⛽ 20 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

iCAUR 03T vs Honda CR-V: the short answer

03T and CR-V are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

03T starts ZAR 50,000 cheaper 03T from ZAR 639,900 · CR-V from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 03T CR-V
Maximum Power 03T135 kW CR-V204 kW
Maximum Torque 03T220 Nm CR-V335 Nm
Engine Size 03TNot applicable — battery electric vehicle CR-V1993 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 03TNot applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l CR-V20 km/l
Ground Clearance 03T190 mm CR-V198 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

03T

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

CR-V

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

03T

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

CR-V

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 03T CR-V
Model Introduced Year 2026 2023
Generation South African May 2026 local specification sheet for the current 03T generation. Built on Honda’s global SUV platform with focus on comfort and safety
Body Style SUV SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Published active
Segment Electric SUV SUV
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle SUV
Facelift History - Latest generation introduced with improved design, features, and safety technology
Facelift Launched Since - Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Color Note - White, Black, Silver, Grey, Blue, Red
Dealer Stock Note - Top grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1750 kg
Spec 03T CR-V
Length 4433 mm 4690 mm
Width 1916 mm 1860 mm
Height 1741 mm 1690 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm 2700 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 198 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm 198 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not applicable — battery electric vehicle 57 l
Boot/Cargo Space 450 L rear seats up; 1,238 L with rear seats folded; 40 L rear storage box 497 l
Kerb Weight 1600–1950 kg 1750 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2173 kg 2250 kg
Payload Capacity 350–650 kg 500 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 970 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm 970 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1049 mm
Rear Legroom 970 mm 1041 mm
Towing Capacity - 1500 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This 03T and CR-V comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 03T 51 vs CR-V 77.

Efficiency index: 03T 99 vs CR-V 80.

Safety-equipment index: 03T 93 vs CR-V 91.

Practicality index: 03T 64 vs CR-V 66.

Ownership-cover index: 03T not separately scored vs CR-V 60.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

CR-V leads by 1 points

03T and CR-V are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 76 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 94% source coverage
76
#1 Evidence leader

CR-V

94% source coverage 3 strong categories
Best at Safety 91 Check Ownership 60
Performance 77
Efficiency 80
Safety 91
Practicality 66
Ownership 60
Leads by 1 points
75
#2

03T

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 99 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 99
Safety 93
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance CR-V +26 Efficiency 03T +19 Safety 03T +2 Practicality CR-V +2

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

CR-V

Performance 77/100
Efficiency 80/100
Safety 91/100
Practicality 66/100
Ownership 60/100

03T

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 99/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Honda CR-V leads the specification evidence index with 76 pts vs 75 pts for 03T

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, CR-V leads. However, 03T may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

03T vs CR-V questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.