iCAUR 03T vs Honda Civic Type R

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

iCAUR 03T in South Africa

iCAUR 03T

2WD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 639,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ Not applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l
VS
Honda Civic Type R in South Africa

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual Petrol 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 1,021,600 ex-showroom
⚡ 315 kW 🔧 420 Nm ⛽ 12 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

iCAUR 03T vs Honda Civic Type R: the short answer

03T has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Civic Type R remains close.

03T starts ZAR 381,700 cheaper 03T from ZAR 639,900 · Civic Type R from ZAR 1,021,600

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 03T Civic Type R
Maximum Power 03T135 kW Civic Type R315 kW
Maximum Torque 03T220 Nm Civic Type R420 Nm
Engine Size 03TNot Applicable Civic Type R1996 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 03TNot applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l Civic Type R12 km/l
Ground Clearance 03T190 mm Civic Type R130 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

iCAUR 03T

2WD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Honda Civic Type R

2.0T Type R Manual

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

03T

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

Civic Type R

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

03T

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Civic Type R

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 03T Civic Type R
Model Introduced Year 2026 2023
Generation South African May 2026 local specification sheet for the current 03T generation. 2.0L VTEC Turbo: 235 kW / 420 Nm. 0–100 km/h in 5.4 seconds. Top speed 275 km/h. 6-speed manual only — no automatic option.
Body Style SUV Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Published active
Segment Electric SUV Sedan
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Sedan
Facelift History - FL5 generation launched globally in 2023 — sixth generation Type R. Major redesign from the aggressive FK8. Cleaner exterior with mature styling but improved performance.
Facelift Launched Since - 2023
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Color Note - Sedan
Dealer Stock Note - Flagship grade in the South Africa lineup
Tare Mass Kg - 1430 kg
Spec 03T Civic Type R
Length 4433 mm 4595 mm
Width 1916 mm 1890 mm
Height 1741 mm 1405 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm 2735 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 130 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm 123 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not applicable — battery electric vehicle 47 l
Boot/Cargo Space 450 L rear seats up; 1,238 L with rear seats folded; 40 L rear storage box 410 l
Kerb Weight 1600–1950 kg 1430 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2173 kg 1850 kg
Payload Capacity 350–650 kg 420 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 4 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.7 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 998 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm 942 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1074 mm
Rear Legroom 970 mm 950 mm
Towing Capacity - 0 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This 03T and Civic Type R comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 03T 51 vs Civic Type R 87.

Efficiency index: 03T 99 vs Civic Type R 47.

Safety-equipment index: 03T 93 vs Civic Type R 92.

Practicality index: 03T 64 vs Civic Type R 53.

Ownership-cover index: 03T not separately scored vs Civic Type R 43.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

03T leads by 8 points

03T has a modest catalogue-index lead, while Civic Type R remains close.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 8 points
Data 67% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

03T

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 99 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 99
Safety 93
Practicality 64
Leads by 8 points
67
#2

Civic Type R

87% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Ownership 43
Performance 87
Efficiency 47
Safety 92
Practicality 53
Ownership 43
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Civic Type R +36 Efficiency 03T +52 Safety 03T +1 Practicality 03T +11

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

03T

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 99/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 64/100

Civic Type R

Performance 87/100
Efficiency 47/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 53/100
Ownership 43/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index iCAUR 03T leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 67 pts for Civic Type R

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 03T leads. However, Civic Type R may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

03T vs Civic Type R questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.