iCAUR 03T vs BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

iCAUR 03T in South Africa

iCAUR 03T

2WD Electric Single-Speed Reduction Gear Current
ZAR 639,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 135 kW 🔧 220 Nm ⛽ Not applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l
VS
BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé in South Africa

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé Petrol 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 1,497,500 ex-showroom
⚡ 285 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

iCAUR 03T vs BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé: the short answer

03T and 4 Series Gran Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

03T starts ZAR 356,600 cheaper 03T from ZAR 639,900 · 4 Series Gran Coupé from ZAR 996,500

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification 03T 4 Series Gran Coupé
Maximum Power 03T135 kW 4 Series Gran Coupé285 kW @ 5800-6500 rpm
Maximum Torque 03T220 Nm 4 Series Gran Coupé500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm
Engine Size 03TNot Applicable 4 Series Gran Coupé2998 cc
Combined Fuel Economy 03TNot applicable — electric consumption measured in kWh/100 km km/l 4 Series Gran Coupé12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance 03T190 mm 4 Series Gran Coupé140 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

iCAUR 03T

2WD

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé

M440i xDrive Gran Coupé

Hagalu editorial rating
4.0/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

03T

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality

4 Series Gran Coupé

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

03T

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

4 Series Gran Coupé

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec 03T 4 Series Gran Coupé
Model Introduced Year 2026 2021
Generation South African May 2026 local specification sheet for the current 03T generation. G26 four-door Gran Coupé with frameless-door styling and a rear liftback.
Body Style SUV Sedan
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status Published active
Segment Electric SUV Premium Sedan
Vehicle Type Passenger vehicle Car
Facelift History - Current updated G26-generation BMW 4 Series Gran Coupé offered in South Africa; exact equipment follows derivative and production build.
Facelift Launched Since - Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending - Current
Spec 03T 4 Series Gran Coupé
Length 4433 mm 1 mm
Width 1916 mm 1 mm
Height 1741 mm 1 mm
Wheelbase 2715 mm 1 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 190 mm 140 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 165 mm 125 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity Not applicable — battery electric vehicle 50 l
Boot/Cargo Space 450 L rear seats up; 1,238 L with rear seats folded; 40 L rear storage box 485 l
Kerb Weight 1600–1950 kg 1543 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 2173 kg 2045 kg
Payload Capacity 350–650 kg 460 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 1 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.9 m 5.6 m
Front Headroom 1020 mm 998 mm
Rear Headroom 990 mm 943 mm
Front Legroom 1060 mm 1044 mm
Rear Legroom 970 mm 886 mm
Towing Capacity - 1600 kg

In depth: how these cars differ

This 03T and 4 Series Gran Coupé comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: 03T 51 vs 4 Series Gran Coupé 97.

Efficiency index: 03T 99 vs 4 Series Gran Coupé 49.

Safety-equipment index: 03T 93 vs 4 Series Gran Coupé 92.

Practicality index: 03T 64 vs 4 Series Gran Coupé 48.

Ownership-cover index: 03T not separately scored vs 4 Series Gran Coupé not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

03T leads by 2 points

03T and 4 Series Gran Coupé are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 75 /100
Lead 2 points
Data 67% source coverage
75
#1 Evidence leader

03T

67% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 99 Check Performance 51
Performance 51
Efficiency 99
Safety 93
Practicality 64
Leads by 2 points
73
#2

4 Series Gran Coupé

83% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Performance 97 Check Practicality 48
Performance 97
Efficiency 49
Safety 92
Practicality 48
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance 4 Series Gran Coupé +46 Efficiency 03T +50 Safety 03T +1 Practicality 03T +16

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

03T

Performance 51/100
Efficiency 99/100
Safety 93/100
Practicality 64/100

4 Series Gran Coupé

Performance 97/100
Efficiency 49/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 48/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index iCAUR 03T leads the specification evidence index with 75 pts vs 73 pts for 4 Series Gran Coupé

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, 03T leads. However, 4 Series Gran Coupé may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

03T vs 4 Series Gran Coupé questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.