Isuzu D-Max vs Isuzu F-Series

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max in Uganda

Isuzu D-Max

1.9 Ddi Single Cab HR L 4x2 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
UGX 145,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.08 km/l
VS
Isuzu F-Series in Uganda

Isuzu F-Series

FRR 33LR 4x2 Cab Chassis 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
UGX 285,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 129 kW 🔧 461 Nm ⛽ 4.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max vs Isuzu F-Series: the short answer

D-Max and F-Series are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

D-Max starts UGX 140,000,000 cheaper D-Max from UGX 145,000,000 · F-Series from UGX 285,000,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max F-Series
Maximum Power D-Max110 kW @ 3600 rpm F-Series129 kW @ 2800 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm F-Series461 Nm @ 1700 rpm
Engine Size D-Max1898 cc F-Series8226 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max14.08 km/l F-Series4.5 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max227 mm F-Series195 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Isuzu D-Max 1.9 Ddi Single Cab HR L 4x2 6MT

Source type: MAC Uganda / Isuzu

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Efficiency Published Practicality
Specification evidence leader

F-Series

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Performance

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

F-Series

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max F-Series
Model Introduced Year 2022 2022
Generation MAC Uganda Gen 7 catalogue; June 2022 derivative specification sheet F-Series truck chassis in MAC Uganda-linked September 2017 Isuzu East Africa specification brochure; confirm exact build and body on order
Facelift History Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification
Facelift Launched Since 2024 2024
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Cab Chassis
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Light commercial pickup Medium-duty commercial truck
Vehicle Type Pickup Commercial truck chassis
Spec D-Max F-Series
Length 5325 mm 8170 mm
Width 1870 mm 2200 mm
Height 1780 mm 2550 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 4850 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 195 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 195 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 200 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 9900 kg
Payload Capacity 1225 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed 1 rows
Doors 2 doors 2 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 6.1 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm 1030 mm
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Applicable
Front Legroom 1050 mm 1020 mm
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max and F-Series comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max 48 vs F-Series 58.

Efficiency index: D-Max 56 vs F-Series 26.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max 50 vs F-Series 89.

Practicality index: D-Max 64 vs F-Series 63.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max not separately scored vs F-Series not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

F-Series leads by 7 points

D-Max and F-Series are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 61 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 56% source coverage
61
#1 Evidence leader

F-Series

56% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 26
Performance 58
Efficiency 26
Safety 89
Practicality 63
Leads by 7 points
54
#2

D-Max

71% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 64 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 56
Safety 50
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance F-Series +10 Efficiency D-Max +30 Safety F-Series +39 Practicality D-Max +1

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

F-Series

Performance 58/100
Efficiency 26/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 63/100

D-Max

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Isuzu F-Series leads the specification evidence index with 61 pts vs 54 pts for D-Max

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, F-Series leads. However, D-Max may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

D-Max vs F-Series questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.