Isuzu D-Max vs Toyota Hilux

A proper head-to-head in Uganda — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Isuzu D-Max in Uganda

Isuzu D-Max

1.9 Ddi Single Cab HR L 4x2 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
UGX 145,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 110 kW 🔧 350 Nm ⛽ 14.08 km/l
VS
Toyota Hilux in Uganda

Toyota Hilux

2.8GD Active Double Cab 6-AT 4x4 Diesel 6-Speed Automatic Current
UGX 272,000,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 150 kW 🔧 500 Nm ⛽ 12.5 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Isuzu D-Max vs Toyota Hilux: the short answer

Hilux has a modest catalogue-index lead, while D-Max remains close.

D-Max starts UGX 59,600,000 cheaper D-Max from UGX 145,000,000 · Hilux from UGX 204,600,000

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification D-Max Hilux
Maximum Power D-Max110 kW @ 3600 rpm Hilux150 kW @ 3000-3400 rpm
Maximum Torque D-Max350 Nm @ 1800-2600 rpm Hilux500 Nm @ 1600-2800 rpm
Engine Size D-Max1898 cc Hilux2755 cc
Combined Fuel Economy D-Max14.08 km/l Hilux12.5 km/l
Ground Clearance D-Max227 mm Hilux286 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Evidence for Isuzu D-Max 1.9 Ddi Single Cab HR L 4x2 6MT

Source type: MAC Uganda / Isuzu

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

D-Max

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency
Specification evidence leader

Hilux

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

D-Max

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Hilux

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec D-Max Hilux
Model Introduced Year 2022 2023
Generation MAC Uganda Gen 7 catalogue; June 2022 derivative specification sheet Uganda-listed Hilux Active double cab with the 2.8-litre diesel and six-speed automatic.
Facelift History Current Uganda-listed generation; 2026 catalogue planning specification No local facelift confirmed
Facelift Launched Since 2024 Original current-generation version
Facelift Version Ending Current Current
Body Style Pickup Pick-up double cab
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Light commercial pickup Double-cab pickup
Vehicle Type Pickup Pickup
Spec D-Max Hilux
Length 5325 mm 5325 mm
Width 1870 mm 1855 mm
Height 1780 mm 1815 mm
Wheelbase 3125 mm 3085 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 227 mm 286 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 195 mm 271 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 80 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 1000 l
Kerb Weight Not Officially Disclosed 2085 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3000 kg 2910 kg
Payload Capacity 1225 kg 825 kg
Towing Capacity 2100 kg 1500 kg
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows Not Officially Disclosed 2 rows
Doors 2 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.25 m 6.4 m
Front Headroom 1005 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1050 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This D-Max and Hilux comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for Uganda. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: D-Max 48 vs Hilux 73.

Efficiency index: D-Max 56 vs Hilux 54.

Safety-equipment index: D-Max 50 vs Hilux 59.

Practicality index: D-Max 64 vs Hilux 80.

Ownership-cover index: D-Max not separately scored vs Hilux not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Hilux leads by 13 points

Hilux has a modest catalogue-index lead, while D-Max remains close.

Evidence leader 67 /100
Lead 13 points
Data 75% source coverage
67
#1 Evidence leader

Hilux

75% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Practicality 80 Check Efficiency 54
Performance 73
Efficiency 54
Safety 59
Practicality 80
Leads by 13 points
54
#2

D-Max

71% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Practicality 64 Check Performance 48
Performance 48
Efficiency 56
Safety 50
Practicality 64
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Hilux +25 Efficiency D-Max +2 Safety Hilux +9 Practicality Hilux +16

Moderate difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Hilux

Performance 73/100
Efficiency 54/100
Safety 59/100
Practicality 80/100

D-Max

Performance 48/100
Efficiency 56/100
Safety 50/100
Practicality 64/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Toyota Hilux leads the specification evidence index with 67 pts vs 54 pts for D-Max

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Hilux leads. However, D-Max may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in Uganda.

D-Max vs Hilux questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in Uganda on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.