Toyota Agya vs Toyota Yaris

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — we cover price, performance, petrol economy, safety and what it'll actually cost you to own each one long term.

Toyota Agya in South Africa

Toyota Agya

1.0 XR CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 229,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 51 kW 🔧 91 Nm ⛽ 18.0 km/l
VS
Toyota Yaris in South Africa

Toyota Yaris

1.5 XR CVT Petrol Automatic
ZAR 359,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 88 kW 🔧 145 Nm ⛽ 15.1 km/l
Add a 3rd car

At a Glance — Who Wins What

Performance Yaris
Fuel Economy Agya
🛡 Safety Yaris
📦 Practicality Yaris
🔑 Ownership Tie
Agya starts ZAR 289900 cheaper Agya from ZAR 189,900 · Yaris from ZAR 289,900

Key Specs Side by Side

The specs that matter most — highlighted where one car leads.

Spec Agya Yaris
Engine Power 51 88
Torque 91 145
Engine Size 998 1496
Claimed Mileage 18.0 15.1
Ground Clearance 155 160
Boot Space 235 286
Airbags 4 7
Kerb Weight 870 1110
Seating Capacity Available Available
Warranty 3 3

= leads in this spec

The Overall Score — Here's How They Stack Up

🏆 Winner
#1

Yaris

57
/ 100
+9
pts
#2

Agya

48
/ 100

Very close match. Final decision depends on buyer preference.

The Bottom Line

Yaris has a slight advantage, but Agya remains highly competitive.

Where They Actually Differ

Performance Yaris +3 pts
Efficiency Agya +3 pts
Safety Yaris +8 pts
Practicality Yaris +1 pts
Ownership Equal

Score Breakdown by Category

🏆 Overall Winner

Yaris

Performance 7/20
Efficiency 8/20
Safety 20/20
Practicality 10/20
Ownership 12/20

Agya

Performance 4/20
Efficiency 11/20
Safety 12/20
Practicality 9/20
Ownership 12/20

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Agya

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Less comprehensive safety features
  • Less practical in daily usage
Best suited to: Fuel Efficiency
🏆 Overall Winner

Yaris

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger safety package
  • More practical for daily use
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Highway Driving Family Usage

Which One's Right for You?

Agya

  • Buyers looking for better fuel efficiency

Yaris

  • Drivers who prioritise strong highway performance and overtaking power
  • Families prioritising stronger safety equipment
  • Large families needing more practicality and usability

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Agya Yaris
Ground Clearance 155 160
Wheelbase 2455 2550
Length 3760 4180
Width 1665 1745
Height 1520 1500
Kerb Weight 870 1110
Gross Vehicle Weight 1265 1515
Seating Capacity 5 5
Boot Space 235 286
Towing Capacity Not Rated Not Rated
Front Track Width 1445 1490
Rear Track Width 1430 1490
Turning Radius 4.7 5.1
Number of Doors 5 5
Boot Space Seats Folded 1500 1500
Load Bed Length Available Available
Load Bed Width Available Available
Front Legroom Available Available
Rear Legroom Available Available
Front Headroom Available Available
Rear Headroom Available Available
Front Shoulder Room Available Available
Rear Shoulder Room Available Available
Max Payload Available Available
Boot Volume Available Available
Doors Available Available
Seats Available Available
Front Overhang Available Available
Fuel Tank Capacity Available Available
Rear Overhang Available Available
Spec Agya Yaris
Engine 1.0L Naturally Aspirated Petrol 1.5L Naturally Aspirated Petrol
Engine Type Inline 3 Cylinder Inline 3 Cylinder NR
Displacement 998 1496
Cylinders 3 3
Valves per Cylinder 4 4
Power 51 88
Power @ RPM 6000 rpm 6000 rpm
Torque 91 145
Torque @ RPM 3600 rpm 4800 rpm
Fuel System Multi-Point Injection Direct Injection
Turbocharger Not Available Not Available
Top Speed 155 182
0-100 km/h 14.0 11.2
Compression Ratio 11.5:1 13.0:1
Engine Position Front Transverse Front Transverse
Cylinder Layout Inline 4 (I4) Inline 4 (I4)
Engine Aspiration Turbocharged Turbocharged
Engine Code Standard Standard
Cylinder Bore 82.0 82.0
Piston Stroke 92.0 92.0
Fuel Grade Required Petrol Petrol
Engine Oil Capacity Available Available
Power 150 150
Variable Valve Timing Available Available
Maximum Engine RPM Available Available
Engine Type Config Available Available
0–100 km/h Available Available
Battery Capacity Available Available
Charging Port Available Available
AC Charging Time Available Available
Engine Displacement Available Available
EV Range Available Available

So, Which One Should You Buy?

🏆 Toyota Yaris wins with 57 pts vs 48 pts for Agya

In structured scoring, Yaris emerges as the stronger overall package. However, Agya may appeal to buyers prioritising different factors. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Buyers Also Looked At These

Other comparisons that people in the same boat tend to check out.

Questions Buyers Usually Ask

On our scoring the Yaris edges ahead overall. That said, the right choice depends on what you actually use the car for — the breakdown above shows exactly where each one wins and loses.

Efficiency scores: Agya 11 vs Yaris 8. In the real world, diesel variants of either car will beat the claimed figure on long highways and fall short in Joburg traffic.

Safety scores: Agya 12, Yaris 20. Check each model page for NCAP ratings and which trim levels include AEB and blind-spot monitoring — those features aren't always standard.

Long-term ownership scores: Agya 12, Yaris 12. Service intervals, parts availability in SA, and whether a service plan is bundled all factor in — check the individual variant specs for that detail.

Practicality scores: Agya 9, Yaris 10. This covers boot space, seat flexibility, and day-to-day usability — not just interior dimensions on paper.

Performance scores: Agya 4, Yaris 7. This looks at real-world pace — 0–100 kph, highway flexibility, and how either car feels when you actually need to overtake on an N-road.

Resale varies with colour, spec, and market timing, but Japanese brands — and Toyota specifically — have a strong track record in SA. Check current used prices for both on AutoTrader to see the real gap right now.

Ground clearance and 4WD availability are what matter most here. Scroll to the spec table above to compare both side by side — if either model offers a 4WD variant, that's the version worth comparing.

Fuel, insurance, and service costs are the big three. Diesel variants of both models typically save R800–R1,500/month in fuel at current SA pump prices. The Yaris edges the overall ownership score, but check whether either variant includes a service plan — that changes the monthly maths significantly.

The Yaris scores better overall, but neither car is a bad buy here. It comes down to what features matter to you — check the full spec table above to see exactly what you gain and lose at each price point.

In Depth — Breaking It All Down

The comparison between Agya and Yaris in South Africa evaluates performance, efficiency, safety, practicality and long-term ownership value.

Performance: Agya scores 4 vs 7.

Efficiency: Agya scores 11 vs 8.

Safety: Agya scores 12 vs 20.

Practicality: Agya scores 9 vs 10.

Ownership: Agya scores 12 vs 12.

Final structured scoring gives Yaris the advantage in this comparison.