Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
VS
Volkswagen Vivo Xpress in South Africa

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT Petrol 5-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 279,990 ex-showroom
⚡ 63 kW 🔧 132 Nm ⛽ 16.9 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab vs Volkswagen Vivo Xpress: the short answer

Tunland V7 Double Cab has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Vivo Xpress.

Vivo Xpress starts ZAR 409,910 cheaper Tunland V7 Double Cab from ZAR 689,900 · Vivo Xpress from ZAR 279,990

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Tunland V7 Double Cab Vivo Xpress
Maximum Power Tunland V7 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm Vivo Xpress63 kW @ 5000 rpm
Maximum Torque Tunland V7 Double Cab450 Nm Vivo Xpress132 Nm @ 3750 rpm
Engine Size Tunland V7 Double Cab2000 cc Vivo Xpress1398 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Tunland V7 Double Cab11.11 km/l Vivo Xpress16.9 km/l
Ground Clearance Tunland V7 Double Cab240 mm Vivo Xpress143 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Volkswagen Vivo Xpress

1.4 63kW Xpress 5MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Lower fuel efficiency
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Vivo Xpress

Strengths
  • Better fuel efficiency
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Fewer listed safety features
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: Published Efficiency

Which One's Right for You?

Tunland V7 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Vivo Xpress

  • Buyers prioritising the lower published fuel or energy use

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Tunland V7 Double Cab Vivo Xpress
Model Introduced Year 2025 2026
Generation The current South African V7 is a 5,617 mm double cab with a 3,355 mm wheelbase and rear leaf springs. Second-generation Polo Vivo-derived two-seat city panel van
Facelift History Current South African Tunland V7 range, with no separate facelift identified. Current locally built Vivo Xpress launched in South Africa in February 2026
Facelift Launched Since Not Applicable 2026
Facelift Version Ending Not Applicable Current
Body Style Double-cab pickup Panel Van
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Full-size double-cab bakkie A0 City Van
Vehicle Type Light commercial vehicle Light Commercial Vehicle
Spec Tunland V7 Double Cab Vivo Xpress
Length 5617 mm 3972 mm
Width 2000 mm 1682 mm
Height 1910 mm 1462 mm
Wheelbase 3355 mm 2470 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 240 mm 143 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) Not Officially Disclosed Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 76 l 45 l
Boot/Cargo Space Not Officially Disclosed 952 l
Kerb Weight 2160 kg 1063 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3030 kg 1530 kg
Payload Capacity Not Officially Disclosed 490 kg
Towing Capacity 3500 kg 953 kg
Seating Capacity 5 seats 2 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 1 rows
Doors 4 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius Not Officially Disclosed 5.3 m
Front Headroom Not Officially Disclosed 1004 mm
Rear Headroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable
Front Legroom Not Officially Disclosed 1042 mm
Rear Legroom Not Officially Disclosed Not Applicable

In depth: how these cars differ

This Tunland V7 Double Cab and Vivo Xpress comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Tunland V7 Double Cab 65 vs Vivo Xpress 30.

Efficiency index: Tunland V7 Double Cab 53 vs Vivo Xpress 65.

Safety-equipment index: Tunland V7 Double Cab 89 vs Vivo Xpress 47.

Practicality index: Tunland V7 Double Cab 84 vs Vivo Xpress 55.

Ownership-cover index: Tunland V7 Double Cab not separately scored vs Vivo Xpress not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tunland V7 Double Cab leads by 26 points

Tunland V7 Double Cab has a large lead in Hagalu's source-backed catalogue index over Vivo Xpress.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 26 points
Data 61% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 53
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Leads by 26 points
48
#2

Vivo Xpress

76% source coverage 0 strong categories
Best at Efficiency 65 Check Performance 30
Performance 30
Efficiency 65
Safety 47
Practicality 55
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tunland V7 Double Cab +35 Efficiency Vivo Xpress +12 Safety Tunland V7 Double Cab +42 Practicality Tunland V7 Double Cab +29

Large difference in the source-backed catalogue index.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100

Vivo Xpress

Performance 30/100
Efficiency 65/100
Safety 47/100
Practicality 55/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 48 pts for Vivo Xpress

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tunland V7 Double Cab leads. However, Vivo Xpress may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Tunland V7 Double Cab vs Vivo Xpress questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.