Ford Transit Custom vs Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Ford Transit Custom in South Africa

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 770,000 ex-showroom
⚡ 100 kW 🔧 360 Nm ⛽ 12.2 km/l
VS
Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab in South Africa

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2 Diesel Mild Hybrid 8-Speed Automatic Current
ZAR 689,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 120 kW 🔧 450 Nm ⛽ 11.11 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Ford Transit Custom vs Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab: the short answer

Transit Custom and Tunland V7 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Tunland V7 Double Cab starts ZAR 80,100 cheaper Transit Custom from ZAR 770,000 · Tunland V7 Double Cab from ZAR 689,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Transit Custom Tunland V7 Double Cab
Maximum Power Transit Custom100 kW Tunland V7 Double Cab120 kW @ 3600 rpm
Maximum Torque Transit Custom360 Nm Tunland V7 Double Cab450 Nm
Engine Size Transit Custom1996 cc Tunland V7 Double Cab2000 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Transit Custom12.2 km/l Tunland V7 Double Cab11.11 km/l
Ground Clearance Transit Custom130 mm Tunland V7 Double Cab240 mm

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Ford Transit Custom

2.0L LWB Van Base 6MT

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab

VLX 4x2

Hagalu editorial rating
4.2/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Transit Custom

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use
Specification evidence leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

Which One's Right for You?

Transit Custom

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Tunland V7 Double Cab

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Transit Custom Tunland V7 Double Cab
Model Introduced Year Current local generation year not confirmed 2025
Generation Current South African Transit Custom listing; generation notes should be kept tied to the local model year and confirmed derivative data. The current South African V7 is a 5,617 mm double cab with a 3,355 mm wheelbase and rear leaf springs.
Facelift History Model-year updates can affect trim, wheels, screens, safety equipment and colours. Use the latest South African price list when checking a specific vehicle. Current South African Tunland V7 range, with no separate facelift identified.
Facelift Launched Since Original current-generation version Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Van Double-cab pickup
Color Note Colour availability changes by model year, production batch and dealer stock, check the current colour selector before ordering. -
Dealer Stock Note Base grade in the South Africa lineup -
Model Year 2026 2026
Wheelbase Type Long wheelbase -
Production Status active active
Segment Commercial van Full-size double-cab bakkie
Tare Mass Kg 1756 kg -
Vehicle Type Van Light commercial vehicle
Spec Transit Custom Tunland V7 Double Cab
Length 5450 mm 5617 mm
Width 2032 mm 2000 mm
Height 1979 mm 1910 mm
Wheelbase 3500 mm 3355 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 130 mm 240 mm
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 125 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 l 76 l
Boot/Cargo Space 484 l Not Officially Disclosed
Kerb Weight 1756 kg 2160 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3025 kg 3030 kg
Payload Capacity 1269 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 1600 kg 3500 kg
Seating Capacity 3 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 2 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 4 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 5.6 m Not Officially Disclosed
Front Headroom 984 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom 947 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1047 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom 881 mm Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Transit Custom and Tunland V7 Double Cab comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Transit Custom 60 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 65.

Efficiency index: Transit Custom 53 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 53.

Safety-equipment index: Transit Custom 90 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 89.

Practicality index: Transit Custom 61 vs Tunland V7 Double Cab 84.

Ownership-cover index: Transit Custom not separately scored vs Tunland V7 Double Cab not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Tunland V7 Double Cab leads by 7 points

Transit Custom and Tunland V7 Double Cab are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 74 /100
Lead 7 points
Data 61% source coverage
74
#1 Evidence leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

61% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 89 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 65
Efficiency 53
Safety 89
Practicality 84
Leads by 7 points
67
#2

Transit Custom

65% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 53
Performance 60
Efficiency 53
Safety 90
Practicality 61
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Tunland V7 Double Cab +5 Efficiency Level Safety Transit Custom +1 Practicality Tunland V7 Double Cab +23

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Tunland V7 Double Cab

Performance 65/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 89/100
Practicality 84/100

Transit Custom

Performance 60/100
Efficiency 53/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 61/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Foton Tunland V7 Double Cab leads the specification evidence index with 74 pts vs 67 pts for Transit Custom

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Tunland V7 Double Cab leads. However, Transit Custom may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Transit Custom vs Tunland V7 Double Cab questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.