Renault Trafic Panel Van vs Changan UNI-S

A proper head-to-head in South Africa — compare price, performance, fuel economy or electric range, safety and the details that shape long-term ownership.

Renault Trafic Panel Van in South Africa

Renault Trafic Panel Van

2.0L dCi Panel Van with Rear Camera and Touchscreen Pack Diesel 6-Speed Manual Current
ZAR 635,999 ex-showroom
⚡ 125 kW 🔧 380 Nm ⛽ 13.9 km/l
VS
Changan UNI-S in South Africa

Changan UNI-S

1.5T AT CE Petrol 7-Speed DCT Current
ZAR 469,900 ex-showroom
⚡ 138 kW 🔧 300 Nm ⛽ 14.49 km/l
+ Add a 3rd car

Decision summary

Renault Trafic Panel Van vs Changan UNI-S: the short answer

Trafic Panel Van and UNI-S are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

UNI-S starts ZAR 246,099 cheaper Trafic Panel Van from ZAR 635,999 · UNI-S from ZAR 389,900

Five key differences

Exact selected derivatives
Specification Trafic Panel Van UNI-S
Maximum Power Trafic Panel Van125 kW @ 3500 rpm UNI-S138 kW
Maximum Torque Trafic Panel Van380 Nm @ 1500 rpm UNI-S300 Nm
Engine Size Trafic Panel Van2000 cc UNI-S1500 cc
Combined Fuel Economy Trafic Panel Van13.9 km/l UNI-S14.49 km/l
Ground Clearance Trafic Panel Van160 mm UNI-SNot Officially Disclosed

Strongest published figure in that row; no road-test winner is implied.

Independent editorial assessment

Hagalu editorial ratings

When a variant is selected, its rating out of five applies only to that exact derivative; a model-range review is not inherited. Editorial ratings are separate from the Specification Evidence Index out of 100 and are not customer ratings.

Renault Trafic Panel Van

2.0L dCi Panel Van with Rear Camera and Touchscreen Pack

Hagalu editorial rating Not yet rated

No complete editorial rating is published for this exact variant. This is not a zero score.

How Hagalu rates cars

Changan UNI-S

1.5T AT CE

Hagalu editorial rating
4.3/5

Desk research · Exact variant

Editorial assessment, not a customer rating. Not road-tested for this review.

Read the review and score breakdown

Not yet rated means a complete review is not published; it does not mean the vehicle scored zero. Read the rating methodology.

What Each Car Gets Right (and Wrong)

Specification evidence leader

Trafic Panel Van

Strengths
  • More powerful engine output
  • Stronger published practicality figures
Weak Spots
  • Fewer listed safety features
Best suited to: Published Performance Published Practicality

UNI-S

Strengths
  • Stronger listed safety equipment
Weak Spots
  • Less powerful engine setup
  • Lower published practicality figures
Best suited to: General Use

Which One's Right for You?

Trafic Panel Van

  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published powertrain figures
  • Buyers prioritising the stronger published space and capacity figures

UNI-S

  • Buyers prioritising the more complete listed safety equipment

Full Specs, Side by Side

Spec Trafic Panel Van UNI-S
Model Introduced Year 2026 2026
Generation Current South Africa Trafic Panel Van range First current South African UNI-S retail generation, offered in CS, CL and CE grades.
Facelift History Current South Africa version listed by official source No South African facelift has been announced since the UNI-S entered local retail sale in 2026.
Facelift Launched Since 2026 Not Applicable
Facelift Version Ending Current Not Applicable
Body Style Panel Van SUV
Model Year 2026 2026
Production Status active active
Segment Panel Van Compact SUV
Tare Mass Kg 1646 kg -
Vehicle Type Panel Van Passenger car
Spec Trafic Panel Van UNI-S
Length 5480 mm 4539 mm
Width 2283 mm 1865 mm
Height 1967 mm 1680 mm
Wheelbase 3498 mm 2656 mm
Ground Clearance (Default) 160 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Ground Clearance (With Full Seating Load) 160 mm 167 mm
Fuel Tank Capacity 80 l 51 l
Boot/Cargo Space 8900 l 475 l
Kerb Weight 1646 kg 1505 kg
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 3070 kg 1825 kg
Payload Capacity 1279 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Towing Capacity 2500 kg Not Officially Disclosed
Seating Capacity 2 seats 5 seats
Number of Rows 1 rows 2 rows
Doors 5 doors 5 doors
Minimum Turning Radius 6.59 m 5.66 m
Front Headroom 1030 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Headroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed
Front Legroom 1040 mm Not Officially Disclosed
Rear Legroom Not Applicable Not Officially Disclosed

In depth: how these cars differ

This Trafic Panel Van and UNI-S comparison uses the exact derivatives selected above for South Africa. The catalogue index covers performance, efficiency, safety equipment, practicality and ownership cover only where comparable source-backed fields are present.

Performance index: Trafic Panel Van 62 vs UNI-S 59.

Efficiency index: Trafic Panel Van 55 vs UNI-S 55.

Safety-equipment index: Trafic Panel Van 90 vs UNI-S 92.

Practicality index: Trafic Panel Van 72 vs UNI-S 68.

Ownership-cover index: Trafic Panel Van not separately scored vs UNI-S not separately scored.

These figures are Hagalu catalogue-comparison indicators, not customer ratings, crash-test scores, resale guarantees or a substitute for a road test. Each page shows its weighted source coverage beside the result.

Specification Evidence Index

A transparent comparison of published catalogue fields. This is not a road-test score, owner rating or editorial review rating, and it appears only when every vehicle clears the same comparable-data threshold.

Evidence / 100
Evidence-index readout

Trafic Panel Van leads by 1 points

Trafic Panel Van and UNI-S are close on the comparable published fields, so buyer priorities should decide.

Evidence leader 70 /100
Lead 1 points
Data 63% source coverage
70
#1 Evidence leader

Trafic Panel Van

63% source coverage 2 strong categories
Best at Safety 90 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 62
Efficiency 55
Safety 90
Practicality 72
Leads by 1 points
69
#2

UNI-S

67% source coverage 1 strong categories
Best at Safety 92 Check Efficiency 55
Performance 59
Efficiency 55
Safety 92
Practicality 68
Performance 24% Safety 22% Practicality 22% Efficiency 17% Ownership 15%
Category leaders What moves the verdict
Performance Trafic Panel Van +3 Efficiency Level Safety UNI-S +2 Practicality Trafic Panel Van +4

Close catalogue match. Buyer priorities should decide the outcome.

Why this score View full breakdown
Evidence-index leader

Trafic Panel Van

Performance 62/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 90/100
Practicality 72/100

UNI-S

Performance 59/100
Efficiency 55/100
Safety 92/100
Practicality 68/100

What the evidence means

Evidence index Renault Trafic Panel Van leads the specification evidence index with 70 pts vs 69 pts for UNI-S

In Hagalu's specification evidence index, Trafic Panel Van leads. However, UNI-S may suit buyers prioritising different confirmed fields. Ultimately, the right choice depends on your driving priorities in South Africa.

Trafic Panel Van vs UNI-S questions

There is no universal winner. Use the comparison table to match the models and available derivatives in South Africa on price, safety equipment, space, powertrain and ownership cover. The category indicators summarise published catalogue data; they are not a road test or customer rating.

Compare the published consumption or mileage rows for the exact derivatives using the same unit and test basis. A catalogue figure is useful for like-for-like comparison, but traffic, speed, load, weather and driving style can change actual fuel use.

Compare only equipment explicitly listed for each derivative, including airbags, stability control and driver-assistance systems. Confirm the exact trim with the manufacturer, and treat any independent crash-test result separately because equipment and ratings can differ by market.

A reliable five-year total cannot be calculated from catalogue data alone. Add the exact purchase and finance cost, fuel or electricity, insurance quotes, scheduled servicing, tyres and expected resale value. Check whether the selected derivative includes a service or maintenance plan.

Use the seating, boot or load-space, ISOFIX and safety rows as a first check. Then test the exact cars with your child seats, passengers and typical luggage, because published dimensions do not show every access or comfort difference.

Compare the published power, torque and 0–100 km/h rows when they are available for both exact derivatives. Vehicle weight, gearing and power delivery also matter, so catalogue outputs alone do not establish real-world overtaking or response.